Komori
Earnings8066MITANI CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was largely unchanged, while operating profit rose 2.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 23.3%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects lower revenue and profit, with its annual dividend forecast decreasing to ¥88 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥97.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales339,031¥ millionYear on year 0.0%Progress 102.7%
Operating profit32,387¥ millionYear on year +2.8%Progress 103.1%
Ordinary income36,634¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 104.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23,453¥ millionYear on year +23.3%Progress 110.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥280.45
Operating Margin9.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets316,073¥ million
of which net assets 209,892 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.2%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+27,900
Investment-9,424
Financials-9,059
Net change+9,417

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥116,085 million
Segment revenueInformation systems-related business ¥31,408 million (YoY +7.5%), Corporate Supply-Related Business ¥167,411 million (YoY -0.1%), Lifestyle and Regional Services-Related Business ¥140,211 million (YoY -1.4%)
Segment profitInformation systems-related business ¥5,289 million (YoY +7.7%), Corporate Supply-Related Business ¥26,074 million (YoY +3.1%), Lifestyle and Regional Services-Related Business ¥4,074 million (YoY +3.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥330,000 million (YoY -2.7%)
Operating profit¥31,400 million (YoY -3.1%)
Ordinary income¥35,100 million (YoY -4.2%)
Net income¥21,220 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥97.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥88.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratio34.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 34.7% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Special demand for GIGA School upgrades and PC replacements following the end of Windows 10 support, strong gondola business sales, progress in passing on higher prices, lower equipment costs in the cable television business, and improvements in the fuel wholesale business contributed to higher profit. The reaction to special demand for POS system upgrades to support the new banknotes, the reaction to concentrated ODA sales, lower procurement and sales volumes due to the situation in the Middle East, lower sales volumes, and intensifying price competition contributed to lower profit and revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name クラウン防災株式会社 and 2 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name Khong Lieng Marine Pte. Ltd. and 1 other company
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥35 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥252 million, Subsidy Income ¥42 million, Other ¥27 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥75 million, Loss on bad debts of affiliated companies ¥90 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥42 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,161 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End91,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,375,826
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥339,031 million (YoY 0.0%)
Operating profit¥32,387 million (YoY +2.8%)
Ordinary income¥36,634 million (YoY +9.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23,453 million (YoY +23.3%)
Net income per share¥280.45
Operating Margin9.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.2% / End of previous period 55.9%
Total assets¥316,073 million
Net assets¥209,892 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥27,900 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,424 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,059 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥116,085 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥330,000 million (YoY -2.7%) / Operating profit ¥31,400 million (YoY -3.1%) / Ordinary income ¥35,100 million (YoY -4.2%) / Net income ¥21,220 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥97.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥88.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratio34.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 34.7% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Segment revenueInformation systems-related business ¥31,408 million (YoY +7.5%), Corporate Supply-Related Business ¥167,411 million (YoY -0.1%), Lifestyle and Regional Services-Related Business ¥140,211 million (YoY -1.4%)
Segment profitInformation systems-related business ¥5,289 million (YoY +7.7%), Corporate Supply-Related Business ¥26,074 million (YoY +3.1%), Lifestyle and Regional Services-Related Business ¥4,074 million (YoY +3.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,161 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥35 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥252 million, Subsidy Income ¥42 million, Other ¥27 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥75 million, Loss on bad debts of affiliated companies ¥90 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥42 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name クラウン防災株式会社 and 2 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name Khong Lieng Marine Pte. Ltd. and 1 other company
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for media organizations)
Issued Shares at Period-End91,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,375,826
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSpecial demand for GIGA School upgrades and PC replacements following the end of Windows 10 support, strong gondola business sales, progress in passing on higher prices, lower equipment costs in the cable television business, and improvements in the fuel wholesale business contributed to higher profit. The reaction to special demand for POS system upgrades to support the new banknotes, the reaction to concentrated ODA sales, lower procurement and sales volumes due to the situation in the Middle East, lower sales volumes, and intensifying price competition contributed to lower profit and revenue.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, profit was driven by special demand for GIGA School upgrades and PC replacements following the end of Windows 10 support, strong gondola business sales, the pass-through of higher prices in the construction materials and spice businesses, and lower equipment costs in the cable television business. On the other hand, the factors contributing to lower revenue and profit included the reaction to special demand for POS system upgrades to support the new banknotes, the reaction to concentrated sales in the ODA business, the situation in the Middle East, lower sales volumes, and price competition. For the next fiscal year, the company cites lower crude oil prices, the situation in the Middle East, higher procurement costs, and intensifying competition as factors that will reduce profit and revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MITANI CORPORATION (8066) timely disclosure | Komori