Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8065SATO SHO-JI CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all reached record highs, resulting in higher revenue and earnings. The company plans further increases in revenue and earnings for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and will establish an Overseas Group Business segment, changing the number of segments from 6 to 7.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7639
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥292,191 million+2.7%
Operating profit¥7,673 million+12.6%
Ordinary income¥8,162 million+13.5%
Net income¥6,568 million+9.2%
Gross Profit Margin8.2 %
Operating profit margin2.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,298 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥305,000 million
Operating profit
¥8,300 million
Ordinary income
¥8,600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥6,600 million
Earnings per share
¥315.67
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • From the fiscal year ending March 2027, establish an Overseas Group Business segment, changing the number of segments from 6 to 7
  • Strengthen the development of overseas operations, primarily through overseas consolidated subsidiaries
  • Reduce strategically held shares (sold 3 listed stocks for ¥24 million and 4 unlisted stocks for ¥210 million)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
ROE
9.1 %+0.1%
Equity ratio
42.3 %
Segment results
Steel business
Net Sales
¥175,823 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-1.2
Year-on-year operating profit growth-8
Non-Ferrous Metals Business
Net Sales
¥40,657 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-3.1
Year-on-year operating profit growth42.8
Electronic Business
Net Sales
¥52,689 million
Year-on-year change in revenue20.8
Year-on-year operating profit growth44
Machinery and Tools Business
Net Sales
¥11,498 million
Operating profitTurned to an operating loss
Life Sales Business
Net Sales
¥6,254 million
Year-on-year change in revenue18
Year-on-year operating profit growth47.4
Sales Development Business
Net Sales
¥5,267 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Achieved the target for the final year of the Third Medium-Term Management Plan. Specific figures for the target and target year: Not disclosed
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results9.1 %
Equity ratio
Actual results42.3 %
Number of stores and locations
Domestic offices and facilities41
Overseas Locations21
Number of employees
Consolidated1,075
Standalone661
Capital expenditures
¥2,288 million acquisitions of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥82
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual
¥87
Interim
¥42
End of period
¥45
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202626.1 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202727.6 %
Deemed payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202630.2 %
Dividend policyAt least 30% of deemed consolidated net income, with a minimum DOE of 2.7%
Acquisition of treasury shares
700 approximately million yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥292,191 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥7,673 million (YoY +12.6%)
Ordinary income¥8,162 million (YoY +13.5%)
Net income¥6,568 million (YoY +9.2%)
Gross Profit Margin8.2 %
Operating profit margin2.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,298 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥305,000 million / Operating profit ¥8,300 million / Ordinary income ¥8,600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,600 million / Earnings per share ¥315.67
Segment resultsSteel business Net Sales ¥175,823 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -1.2 / Year-on-year operating profit growth -8 / Non-Ferrous Metals Business Net Sales ¥40,657 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -3.1 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 42.8 / Electronic Business Net Sales ¥52,689 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 20.8 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 44 / Machinery and Tools Business Net Sales ¥11,498 million / Operating profit Turned to an operating loss / Life Sales Business Net Sales ¥6,254 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 18 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 47.4 / Sales Development Business Net Sales ¥5,267 million
Key KPIsROE 9.1 % (YoY +0.1%) / Equity ratio 42.3 %
Number of stores and locationsDomestic offices and facilities 41 / Overseas Locations 21 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesConsolidated 1,075 / Standalone 661 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsAchieved the target for the final year of the Third Medium-Term Management Plan. Specific figures for the target and target year: Not disclosed
Financial targetsROE Actual results 9.1 % / Target Not disclosed / Equity ratio Actual results 42.3 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥82 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥87 / Interim ¥42 / End of period ¥45
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 26.1 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 27.6 % / Deemed payout ratio Fiscal year ending March 2026 30.2 % / Dividend policy At least 30% of deemed consolidated net income, with a minimum DOE of 2.7%
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount 700 approximately million yen / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥2,288 million (acquisitions of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesFrom the fiscal year ending March 2027, establish an Overseas Group Business segment, changing the number of segments from 6 to 7, Strengthen the development of overseas operations, primarily through overseas consolidated subsidiaries, Reduce strategically held shares (sold 3 listed stocks for ¥24 million and 4 unlisted stocks for ¥210 million)
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in the Electronics Business, driven by the expansion of the generative AI market, and growth in the Life Sales Business, centered on the company's own products, drove overall earnings. In the Electronics Business, sales of materials for communications infrastructure and semiconductor-related components increased, while the Life Sales Business also reported higher revenue and earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | SATO SHO-JI CORPORATION (8065) timely disclosure | Komori