Komori
Earnings8065SATO SHO-JI CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales were ¥292,191 million and operating income was ¥7,673 million, marking record highs for net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income. The company forecasts operating income of ¥8,300 million for the next fiscal year and has raised its annual dividend forecast to ¥87 per share.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales292,191¥ millionYear on year +2.7%Progress 95.8%
Operating profit7,673¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 92.4%
Ordinary income8,162¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 94.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,568¥ millionYear on year +9.2%Progress 99.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥314.18
Operating Margin2.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets181,208¥ million
of which net assets 76,945 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.3%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,386
Investment-1,373
Financials+1,774
Net change+1,787

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,977 million
Segment revenueSteel business ¥175,823 million (YoY -1.2%), Non-Ferrous Metals Business ¥40,657 million (YoY -3.1%), Electronic Business ¥52,689 million (YoY +20.8%), Life Sales Business ¥11,498 million (YoY +18.0%), Machinery and Tools Business ¥6,254 million (YoY -9.2%), Sales Development Business ¥5,267 million (YoY +18.8%)
Segment profitSteel business ¥3,095 million (YoY -8.0%), Non-Ferrous Metals Business ¥577 million (YoY +42.8%), Electronic Business ¥3,218 million (YoY +44.0%), Life Sales Business ¥634 million (YoY +47.4%), Machinery and Tools Business ¥-4 million, Sales Development Business ¥151 million (YoY -1.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥305,000 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥8,300 million (YoY +8.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,600 million (YoY +5.4%)
Net income¥6,600 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 per share → ¥87 per share(+6.1%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 26.1% / Next-year forecast 27.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyAt least 30% of consolidated deemed net income, with an annual dividend floor of ¥76 per share. For the next fiscal year, the policy is at least 30% of consolidated deemed net income, with a floor of 2.7% based on DOE (dividend on equity).
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Electronics Business, demand in the communications infrastructure sector increased against a backdrop of growth in the generative AI market, while exports and sales of new projects also increased. Sales of the company’s own products remained solid in the Life Sales Business. The Steel Business was affected by lower material prices, the Non-Ferrous Metals Business by sluggish sales to Southeast Asia in the commercial vehicle sector, the Machinery and Tools Business by the reaction to large projects in the previous fiscal year, and the Sales Development Business by an increase in cost of sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥740 million, Total extraordinary income ¥743 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥82 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥86 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,391 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Format On-demand video presentation / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,799,050 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,090,009 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥292,191 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥7,673 million (YoY +12.6%)
Ordinary income¥8,162 million (YoY +13.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,568 million (YoY +9.2%)
Net income per share¥314.18
Operating Margin2.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.3% / End of previous period 39.8%
Total assets¥181,208 million
Net assets¥76,945 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,386 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,373 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,774 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,977 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥305,000 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥8,300 million (YoY +8.2%) / Ordinary income ¥8,600 million (YoY +5.4%) / Net income ¥6,600 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 per share → ¥87 per share(+6.1%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 26.1% / Next-year forecast 27.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyAt least 30% of consolidated deemed net income, with an annual dividend floor of ¥76 per share. For the next fiscal year, the policy is at least 30% of consolidated deemed net income, with a floor of 2.7% based on DOE (dividend on equity).
Segment revenueSteel business ¥175,823 million (YoY -1.2%), Non-Ferrous Metals Business ¥40,657 million (YoY -3.1%), Electronic Business ¥52,689 million (YoY +20.8%), Life Sales Business ¥11,498 million (YoY +18.0%), Machinery and Tools Business ¥6,254 million (YoY -9.2%), Sales Development Business ¥5,267 million (YoY +18.8%)
Segment profitSteel business ¥3,095 million (YoY -8.0%), Non-Ferrous Metals Business ¥577 million (YoY +42.8%), Electronic Business ¥3,218 million (YoY +44.0%), Life Sales Business ¥634 million (YoY +47.4%), Machinery and Tools Business ¥-4 million, Sales Development Business ¥151 million (YoY -1.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,391 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥740 million, Total extraordinary income ¥743 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥82 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥86 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Format On-demand video presentation / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,799,050 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,090,009 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Electronics Business, demand in the communications infrastructure sector increased against a backdrop of growth in the generative AI market, while exports and sales of new projects also increased. Sales of the company’s own products remained solid in the Life Sales Business. The Steel Business was affected by lower material prices, the Non-Ferrous Metals Business by sluggish sales to Southeast Asia in the commercial vehicle sector, the Machinery and Tools Business by the reaction to large projects in the previous fiscal year, and the Sales Development Business by an increase in cost of sales.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Electronics Business, demand in the communications infrastructure sector increased against a backdrop of growth in the generative AI market, while sales of exports and new projects also rose significantly. In the Life Sales Business, sales of the company’s own products remained firm, and parts sales to the construction and industrial machinery sector were solid in the Non-Ferrous Metals Business. Meanwhile, the Steel Business was affected by lower material prices, the Machinery and Tools Business by the reaction to large projects in the previous fiscal year, and the Sales Development Business by an increase in cost of sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SATO SHO-JI CORPORATION (8065) timely disclosure | Komori