Komori
Earnings8061SEIKA CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because gains on the sale of cross-held shares declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales of ¥125,000 million and operating income of ¥9,100 million are expected.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.7
Net sales / Year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales108,485¥ millionYear on year +15.7%Progress 86.8%
Operating profit8,031¥ millionYear on year +23.8%Progress 88.3%
Ordinary income9,036¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 92.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,507¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 98.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥208.44
Operating Margin7.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets197,520¥ million
of which net assets 54,784 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.4%vs. prior year-end -8.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,426
Investment-19,148
Financials+15,434
Net change+1,712

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,968 million
Segment revenueEnergy Business ¥38,492 million (YoY +9.5%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥35,595 million (YoY +43.4%), Product Business ¥34,397 million (YoY +1.9%)
Segment profitEnergy Business ¥4,011 million (YoY -11.9%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥146 million, Product Business ¥4,452 million (YoY +23.8%)
Regional sales¥84,988 million, ¥9,328 million, ¥12,188 million, ¥1,500 million, ¥480 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥125,000 million (YoY +15.2%)
Operating profit¥9,100 million (YoY +13.3%)
Ordinary income¥9,800 million (YoY +8.4%)
Net income¥7,600 million (YoY +1.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81.66 per share → ¥93 per share(+13.9%)
Payout ratio39.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated payout ratio of approximately 45%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Energy Business, scheduled repair work for power plants and the delivery of new thermal power plant construction projects progressed smoothly. In the Industrial Machinery Business, deliveries were made for functional film manufacturing plants and equipment related to reducing environmental impact. In the Product Business, the consolidated subsidiaries continued to perform steadily.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 旭サナック株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire treasury shares through market purchases from 14 May to 31 August 2026, with an upper limit of 1,050,000 shares and a total acquisition cost of ¥3 billion.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,130 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥45 million, Settlement Payments ¥107 million
Depreciation and amortization¥729 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End36,961,950
Treasury Shares at Period-End939,673
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥108,485 million (YoY +15.7%)
Operating profit¥8,031 million (YoY +23.8%)
Ordinary income¥9,036 million (YoY +8.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,507 million (YoY -3.7%)
Net income per share¥208.44
Operating Margin7.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.4% / End of previous period 36.3%
Total assets¥197,520 million
Net assets¥54,784 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,426 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-19,148 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥15,434 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,968 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥125,000 million (YoY +15.2%) / Operating profit ¥9,100 million (YoY +13.3%) / Ordinary income ¥9,800 million (YoY +8.4%) / Net income ¥7,600 million (YoY +1.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81.66 per share → ¥93 per share(+13.9%)
Payout ratio39.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated payout ratio of approximately 45%
Segment revenueEnergy Business ¥38,492 million (YoY +9.5%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥35,595 million (YoY +43.4%), Product Business ¥34,397 million (YoY +1.9%)
Segment profitEnergy Business ¥4,011 million (YoY -11.9%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥146 million, Product Business ¥4,452 million (YoY +23.8%)
Regional sales¥84,988 million, ¥9,328 million, ¥12,188 million, ¥1,500 million, ¥480 million
Depreciation and amortization¥729 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,130 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥45 million, Settlement Payments ¥107 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 旭サナック株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire treasury shares through market purchases from 14 May to 31 August 2026, with an upper limit of 1,050,000 shares and a total acquisition cost of ¥3 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End36,961,950
Treasury Shares at Period-End939,673
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Energy Business, scheduled repair work for power plants and the delivery of new thermal power plant construction projects progressed smoothly. In the Industrial Machinery Business, deliveries were made for functional film manufacturing plants and equipment related to reducing environmental impact. In the Product Business, the consolidated subsidiaries continued to perform steadily.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased due to strong performance at the consolidated subsidiaries in the Energy Business and Product Business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because gains on the sale of cross-held shares declined from the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SEIKA CORPORATION (8061) timely disclosure | Komori