Komori
Earnings presentation8060Canon Marketing Japan Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In Q1 FY2026, revenue and profit both exceeded the year-earlier period, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income reached record highs for a first quarter. The full-year forecast is unchanged from the previous forecast, but Q1 results are running ahead of the company's plan.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,717 hundred million+3.0%
Operating profit¥185 hundred million+41.0%
Ordinary income¥186 hundred million+41.0%
Net income¥128 100 million +45.0%quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥369 hundred million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate32.3%
Year-on-year change (points)+1.4pt
Operating profit margin
Rate10.8%
Year-on-year change (points)+2.9pt
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥171.7 billion; operating profit: ¥18.5 billion; ordinary profit: ¥18.6 billion; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥12.8 billion (January-March)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,850 hundred million
Operating profit
¥600 hundred million
Ordinary income
¥607 hundred million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥420 hundred million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and profit are both ahead of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating income+¥5.4 billion
Revenue Growth+¥1.4 billion
Improvement in gross margin+¥2.4 billion
Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses+¥1.5 billion
New initiatives
Held its first IR Day on 4 March
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Canon IT Solutions order intakeUp 8% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+8%
  • Canon IT Solutions order backlog (excluding the data center business)+3% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+3%
  • Consumer products and interchangeable-lens camerasUp 18% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+18%
  • Inkjet printersDown 7% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year△7%
  • Network camera salesUp 32% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+32%
  • Office MFPs (including rentals)Up 8% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+8%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Year-on-year changes in unit volumes or value are provided for major products. Breakdown into customer numbers, average spend per customer and other metrics: Not disclosed
Segment results
Enterprise
Net Sales¥69.7 billion (up 3% year on year)
Operating profit¥7.4 billion (up 44% year on year)
Service area
Net Sales¥60.6 billion (down 0% year on year)
Operating profit¥7.3 billion (up 34% year on year)
Consumer
Net Sales¥32.1 billion (up 1% year on year)
Operating profit¥2.7 billion (up 31% year on year)
Professional
Net Sales¥13.8 billion (up 3% year on year)
Operating profit¥1.7 billion (up 40% year on year)
Other
Net Sales-¥4.5 billion
Operating profit-¥600 million
Financial targets
ROE and ROA trends are provided, but target values: Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlog
Order intake was up 8% year on year, while order backlog was down 9% year on year (Canon IT Solutions; order backlog excluding the data center business was up 3% year on year)
Capital expenditures
¥255 100 million 2026 plan
Annual Dividend
¥90.0 (2026 plan; interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed)
Payout ratio
45%; basic policy is to target a consolidated payout ratio of at least 40%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,717 hundred million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥185 hundred million (YoY +41.0%)
Ordinary income¥186 hundred million (YoY +41.0%)
Net income¥128 100 million (quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +45.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 32.3% / Year-on-year change (points) +1.4pt
Operating profit marginRate 10.8% / Year-on-year change (points) +2.9pt
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥369 hundred million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥171.7 billion; operating profit: ¥18.5 billion; ordinary profit: ¥18.6 billion; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥12.8 billion (January-March)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,850 hundred million / Operating profit ¥600 hundred million / Ordinary income ¥607 hundred million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥420 hundred million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and profit are both ahead of plan
Segment resultsEnterprise Net Sales ¥69.7 billion (up 3% year on year) / Operating profit ¥7.4 billion (up 44% year on year) / Service area Net Sales ¥60.6 billion (down 0% year on year) / Operating profit ¥7.3 billion (up 34% year on year) / Consumer Net Sales ¥32.1 billion (up 1% year on year) / Operating profit ¥2.7 billion (up 31% year on year) / Professional Net Sales ¥13.8 billion (up 3% year on year) / Operating profit ¥1.7 billion (up 40% year on year) / Other Net Sales -¥4.5 billion / Operating profit -¥600 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating income +¥5.4 billion / Revenue Growth +¥1.4 billion / Improvement in gross margin +¥2.4 billion / Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses +¥1.5 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Canon IT Solutions order intake / Value Up 8% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +8%, Indicator name Canon IT Solutions order backlog (excluding the data center business) / Value +3% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +3%, Indicator name Consumer products and interchangeable-lens cameras / Value Up 18% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +18%, Indicator name Inkjet printers / Value Down 7% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year △7%, Indicator name Network camera sales / Value Up 32% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +32%, Indicator name Office MFPs (including rentals) / Value Up 8% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +8%
Unit price and quantity metricsYear-on-year changes in unit volumes or value are provided for major products. Breakdown into customer numbers, average spend per customer and other metrics: Not disclosed
Financial targetsROE and ROA trends are provided, but target values: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend¥90.0 (2026 plan; interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed)
Payout ratio45%; basic policy is to target a consolidated payout ratio of at least 40%
Capital expenditures¥255 100 million (2026 plan)
Orders received and order backlogOrder intake was up 8% year on year, while order backlog was down 9% year on year (Canon IT Solutions; order backlog excluding the data center business was up 3% year on year)
New initiativesHeld its first IR Day on 4 March
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit margins improved across all segments, gross profit increased with higher revenue, and selling, general and administrative expenses declined, mainly due to lower personnel expenses and amortization of goodwill and other items. A higher mix of high-value-added products and services was also cited as a factor behind profit growth in each segment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Canon Marketing Japan Inc. (8060) timely disclosure | Komori