Komori
Earnings8060Canon Marketing Japan Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 2.6% year on year, operating profit increased 40.7%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 45.3%. Profit growth substantially exceeded revenue growth, due in part to the higher proportion of high-value-added products.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales171,666¥ millionYear on year +2.6%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit18,526¥ millionYear on year +40.7%Progress 30.9%
Ordinary income18,565¥ millionYear on year +40.6%Progress 30.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,800¥ millionYear on year +45.3%Progress 30.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets546,250¥ million
of which net assets 396,924 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.5%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+20,709
Investment-8,387
Financials-41,091
Net change-28,769

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥131,339 million
Segment revenueEnterprise ¥69,686 million (YoY +2.5%), Service area ¥60,567 million (YoY -0.0%), Consumer ¥32,063 million (YoY +0.6%), Professional ¥13,834 million (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitEnterprise ¥7,351 million (YoY +44.4%), Service area ¥7,329 million (YoY +33.6%), Consumer ¥2,726 million (YoY +30.9%), Professional ¥1,701 million (YoY +39.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥685,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥60,000 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥60,700 million (YoY +1.4%)
Net income¥42,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 (per share, as stated) → ¥90 (per share, as stated)(-47.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Strong performance in systems integration (SI), solutions, services and outsourcing; higher gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue; and an improvement in the gross profit margin resulting from the higher proportion of high-value-added products and services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the Company split 1 common share into 2 shares, with 31 March 2026 as the record date. The purposes were to lower the minimum investment amount, improve share liquidity and broaden the investor base.
Impairment lossNone recorded for the period (shown as “—”)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥455 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,170 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End222,159,944
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,957,730
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥171,666 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥18,526 million (YoY +40.7%)
Ordinary income¥18,565 million (YoY +40.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,800 million (YoY +45.3%)
Net income per share¥60.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.5 / End of previous period 73.1
Total assets¥546,250 million
Net assets¥396,924 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥20,709 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,387 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-41,091 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥131,339 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥685,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥60,000 million (YoY +3.1%) / Ordinary income ¥60,700 million (YoY +1.4%) / Net income ¥42,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 (per share, as stated) → ¥90 (per share, as stated)(-47.1%)
Segment revenueEnterprise ¥69,686 million (YoY +2.5%), Service area ¥60,567 million (YoY -0.0%), Consumer ¥32,063 million (YoY +0.6%), Professional ¥13,834 million (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitEnterprise ¥7,351 million (YoY +44.4%), Service area ¥7,329 million (YoY +33.6%), Consumer ¥2,726 million (YoY +30.9%), Professional ¥1,701 million (YoY +39.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,170 million
Impairment lossNone recorded for the period (shown as “—”)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥455 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥27 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the Company split 1 common share into 2 shares, with 31 March 2026 as the record date. The purposes were to lower the minimum investment amount, improve share liquidity and broaden the investor base.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End222,159,944
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,957,730
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStrong performance in systems integration (SI), solutions, services and outsourcing; higher gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue; and an improvement in the gross profit margin resulting from the higher proportion of high-value-added products and services.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong performance in systems integration (SI), solutions, services and outsourcing; higher gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue; and an improvement in the gross profit margin resulting from the higher proportion of high-value-added products and services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Canon Marketing Japan Inc. (8060) timely disclosure | Komori