Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Orders received increased due to expanding demand for production equipment related to AI semiconductors and data centers. Net sales decreased due to restrained investment resulting from U.S. tariff policies, a decline in automotive projects, and the carryover of revenue recognition for aerospace and infrastructure projects. Operating income decreased due to higher personnel costs associated with base-pay increases and other factors, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on sales of investment securities.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥41,232 million (YoY -16.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,057 million (YoY -57.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,292 million (YoY -48.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,762 million (YoY +0.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥55.26 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 50.1 / End of previous period 51.5 |
| Total assets | ¥184,296 million |
| Net assets | ¥92,475 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥5,455 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥786 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,836 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥55,660 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥210,000 million (YoY -4.2%) / Operating profit ¥12,000 million (YoY -12.4%) / Ordinary income ¥12,400 million (YoY -13.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,400 million (YoY -5.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | status No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥125 → ¥125(0.0%) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The Company will provide continuous and stable dividends based on the higher of the amounts calculated under either of the following criteria: a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% or a dividend on equity (DOE) ratio of 4.0%. |
| Segment revenue | Plant and Energy Business ¥4,402 million (YoY +2.3%), Energy Solutions Business ¥3,672 million (YoY -60.2%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥5,504 million (YoY +7.2%), Electronics Business ¥12,804 million (YoY +10.8%), Automotive Business ¥6,852 million (YoY -39.3%), Healthcare Business ¥6,623 million (YoY +1.2%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥1,366 million (YoY -4.5%) |
| Segment profit | Plant and Energy Business ¥-104 million, Energy Solutions Business ¥237 million (YoY -27.5%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥-27 million, Electronics Business ¥411 million (YoY -35.8%), Automotive Business ¥23 million (YoY -96.3%), Healthcare Business ¥578 million (YoY -12.2%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥-53 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥62,875 million / Order backlog Not disclosed |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥298 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,369 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 32,759,200 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 952,370 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Orders received increased due to expanding demand for production equipment related to AI semiconductors and data centers. Net sales decreased due to restrained investment resulting from U.S. tariff policies, a decline in automotive projects, and the carryover of revenue recognition for aerospace and infrastructure projects. Operating income decreased due to higher personnel costs associated with base-pay increases and other factors, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on sales of investment securities. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales decreased due to restrained investment resulting from the impact of last year's U.S. tariff policies, a decline in automotive projects, and the carryover of revenue recognition for certain aerospace and infrastructure projects. Operating income decreased because selling, general and administrative expenses increased, including higher personnel costs associated with base-pay increases. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities resulting from the reduction of cross-shareholdings.