Komori
Earnings8059DAIICHI JITSUGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

2026年3月期中間期は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益が前年同期を上回った。中間期の実績と今後の見通しを踏まえ、通期業績予想を上方修正し、年間配当予想も92円から122円へ増額した。

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales107,326¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 47.7%
Operating profit6,591¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 49.9%
Ordinary income6,705¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 49.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,966¥ millionYear on year +15.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥155.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets164,764¥ million
of which net assets 84,145 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.0%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,297
Investment+167
Financials-1,807
Net change+4,657

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥38,188 million
Segment revenuePlant and Energy Business ¥10,624 million (YoY -3.8%), Energy Solutions Business ¥22,285 million (YoY -7.5%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥12,837 million (YoY -15.4%), Electronics Business ¥22,929 million (YoY -4.3%), Automotive Business ¥23,492 million (YoY +37.2%), Healthcare Business ¥10,925 million (YoY +52.1%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥4,193 million (YoY +58.7%)
Segment profitPlant and Energy Business ¥719 million (YoY -14.3%), Energy Solutions Business ¥1,279 million (YoY -0.5%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥200 million (YoY -63.2%), Electronics Business ¥1,231 million (YoY +11.7%), Automotive Business ¥1,652 million (YoY +112.3%), Healthcare Business ¥1,060 million (YoY +39.2%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥391 million (YoY +161.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥225,000 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥13,200 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥13,500 million (YoY -0.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥9,600 million (YoY +8.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥225,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥13,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥13,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent Not disclosed → ¥9,600 million / Details of revision Upward revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥122(+32.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ヘルスケア事業の医療関連機器製造装置・自動包装機ラインの売上増加、自動車事業の電動駆動関連設備における大口案件の売上計上により、全体の売上高・利益が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationWhether applicable No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥434 million, None -
Depreciation and amortization¥556 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,759,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End825,819
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥107,326 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥6,591 million (YoY +7.6%)
Ordinary income¥6,705 million (YoY +7.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,966 million (YoY +15.8%)
Net income per share¥155.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51 / End of previous period 46.5
Total assets¥164,764 million
Net assets¥84,145 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,297 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥167 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,807 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥38,188 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥225,000 million (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit ¥13,200 million (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income ¥13,500 million (YoY -0.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥9,600 million (YoY +8.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥225,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥13,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥13,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent Not disclosed → ¥9,600 million / Details of revision Upward revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥122(+32.6%)
Segment revenuePlant and Energy Business ¥10,624 million (YoY -3.8%), Energy Solutions Business ¥22,285 million (YoY -7.5%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥12,837 million (YoY -15.4%), Electronics Business ¥22,929 million (YoY -4.3%), Automotive Business ¥23,492 million (YoY +37.2%), Healthcare Business ¥10,925 million (YoY +52.1%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥4,193 million (YoY +58.7%)
Segment profitPlant and Energy Business ¥719 million (YoY -14.3%), Energy Solutions Business ¥1,279 million (YoY -0.5%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥200 million (YoY -63.2%), Electronics Business ¥1,231 million (YoY +11.7%), Automotive Business ¥1,652 million (YoY +112.3%), Healthcare Business ¥1,060 million (YoY +39.2%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥391 million (YoY +161.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥556 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥434 million, None -
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationWhether applicable No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,759,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End825,819
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceヘルスケア事業の医療関連機器製造装置・自動包装機ラインの売上増加、自動車事業の電動駆動関連設備における大口案件の売上計上により、全体の売上高・利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ヘルスケア事業で医療関連機器製造装置や自動包装機ラインの売上が大幅に増加し、自動車事業で電動駆動関連設備の大口案件を売上計上したため。通期予想は中間期の業績と今後の見通しを考慮して上方修正した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | DAIICHI JITSUGYO CO.,LTD. (8059) timely disclosure | Komori