Komori
Earnings8059DAIICHI JITSUGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年3月期中間期は、海外向けリチウムイオン電池製造設備などの大口案件を含む売上増加により、売上高・営業利益・最終利益が前年同期を大きく上回った。通期業績予想は据え置かれた一方、配当予想は年間77円とされ、直近予想からの修正は「有」とされた。

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
98
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales101,288¥ millionYear on year +28.8%Progress 50.6%
Operating profit6,126¥ millionYear on year +98.0%Progress 61.3%
Ordinary income6,214¥ millionYear on year +104.9%Progress 60.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,290¥ millionYear on year +74.1%Progress 58.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share135.23円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets189,289¥ million
of which net assets 76,933 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.6%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,360
Investment-1,142
Financials-6,002
Net change-784

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥30,648 million
Segment revenuePlant and Energy Business ¥11,042 million (YoY +40.8%), Energy Solutions Business ¥24,092 million (YoY +135.2%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥15,182 million (YoY +33.3%), Electronics Business ¥23,957 million (YoY +1.8%), Automotive Business ¥17,119 million (YoY -1.1%), Healthcare Business ¥7,184 million (YoY +16.3%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥2,642 million (YoY +28.6%)
Segment profitPlant and Energy Business ¥839 million, Energy Solutions Business ¥1,286 million, Industrial-Machinery Business ¥544 million (YoY +10.4%), Electronics Business ¥1,102 million (YoY -11.3%), Automotive Business ¥778 million (YoY +17.1%), Healthcare Business ¥761 million (YoY +71.9%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥149 million (YoY +121.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥200,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary income¥10,300 million (YoY +14.4%)
Net income¥7,300 million (YoY -2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥77
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

海外向けのリチウムイオン電池製造設備等の大口案件の売上計上、国内外向けの各種プラント用設備の売上増加、産業機械・ヘルスケア・航空・インフラ事業などの売上増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社DJ-WAVEエンジニアリング / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ウエイブエンジニアリング
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥82 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥565 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,259,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,525,206
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥101,288 million (YoY +28.8%)
Operating profit¥6,126 million (YoY +98.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,214 million (YoY +104.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,290 million (YoY +74.1%)
Net income per share135.23円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.6 / End of previous period 37.8
Total assets¥189,289 million
Net assets¥76,933 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,360 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,142 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,002 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥30,648 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥200,000 million (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY +10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥10,300 million (YoY +14.4%) / Net income ¥7,300 million (YoY -2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥77
Segment revenuePlant and Energy Business ¥11,042 million (YoY +40.8%), Energy Solutions Business ¥24,092 million (YoY +135.2%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥15,182 million (YoY +33.3%), Electronics Business ¥23,957 million (YoY +1.8%), Automotive Business ¥17,119 million (YoY -1.1%), Healthcare Business ¥7,184 million (YoY +16.3%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥2,642 million (YoY +28.6%)
Segment profitPlant and Energy Business ¥839 million, Energy Solutions Business ¥1,286 million, Industrial-Machinery Business ¥544 million (YoY +10.4%), Electronics Business ¥1,102 million (YoY -11.3%), Automotive Business ¥778 million (YoY +17.1%), Healthcare Business ¥761 million (YoY +71.9%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥149 million (YoY +121.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥565 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥82 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社DJ-WAVEエンジニアリング / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ウエイブエンジニアリング
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,259,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,525,206
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance海外向けのリチウムイオン電池製造設備等の大口案件の売上計上、国内外向けの各種プラント用設備の売上増加、産業機械・ヘルスケア・航空・インフラ事業などの売上増加。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

海外向けのリチウムイオン電池製造設備等の大口案件の売上計上、国内外向けの各種プラント用設備の売上増加、その他の産業機械・ヘルスケア・航空インフラ関連設備の売上増加。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIICHI JITSUGYO CO.,LTD. (8059) timely disclosure | Komori