Komori
Earnings8059DAIICHI JITSUGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は、海外向けリチウムイオン電池製造設備の大口案件などを背景に、売上高が前年同期比26.1%増、営業利益が203.8%増となった。通期業績予想と配当予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
203.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales43,372¥ millionYear on year +26.1%Progress 21.7%
Operating profit2,098¥ millionYear on year +203.8%Progress 21.0%
Ordinary income1,835¥ millionYear on year +160.0%Progress 17.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,084¥ millionYear on year +144.9%Progress 14.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share34.21円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets192,971¥ million
of which net assets 74,142 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.4%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePlant and Energy Business ¥4,989 million (YoY +44.0%), Energy Solutions Business ¥9,379 million (YoY +543.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥7,064 million (YoY +33.1%), Electronics Business ¥11,015 million (YoY -9.4%), Automotive Business ¥7,152 million (YoY -14.3%), Healthcare Business ¥2,348 million (YoY -13.3%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥1,394 million (YoY +53.4%)
Segment profitPlant and Energy Business ¥255 million, Energy Solutions Business ¥428 million, Industrial-Machinery Business ¥202 million (YoY -7.0%), Electronics Business ¥586 million (YoY +29.1%), Automotive Business ¥214 million (YoY +5.5%), Healthcare Business ¥25 million (YoY -71.8%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥123 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥200,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary income¥10,300 million (YoY +14.4%)
Net income¥7,300 million (YoY -2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥72
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

海外向けのリチウムイオン電池製造設備等の大口案件の売上計上、国内外向けの各種プラント用設備の売上増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥280 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End33,259,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,541,927 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥43,372 million (YoY +26.1%)
Operating profit¥2,098 million (YoY +203.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,835 million (YoY +160.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,084 million (YoY +144.9%)
Net income per share34.21円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.4 / End of previous period 37.8
Total assets¥192,971 million
Net assets¥74,142 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥200,000 million (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY +10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥10,300 million (YoY +14.4%) / Net income ¥7,300 million (YoY -2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥72
Segment revenuePlant and Energy Business ¥4,989 million (YoY +44.0%), Energy Solutions Business ¥9,379 million (YoY +543.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥7,064 million (YoY +33.1%), Electronics Business ¥11,015 million (YoY -9.4%), Automotive Business ¥7,152 million (YoY -14.3%), Healthcare Business ¥2,348 million (YoY -13.3%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥1,394 million (YoY +53.4%)
Segment profitPlant and Energy Business ¥255 million, Energy Solutions Business ¥428 million, Industrial-Machinery Business ¥202 million (YoY -7.0%), Electronics Business ¥586 million (YoY +29.1%), Automotive Business ¥214 million (YoY +5.5%), Healthcare Business ¥25 million (YoY -71.8%), Aerospace and Infrastructure Business ¥123 million
Depreciation and amortization¥280 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End33,259,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,541,927 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance海外向けのリチウムイオン電池製造設備等の大口案件の売上計上、国内外向けの各種プラント用設備の売上増加。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

海外向けのリチウムイオン電池製造設備等の大口案件の売上計上があったほか、国内外向けの各種プラント用設備の売上が増加したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIICHI JITSUGYO CO.,LTD. (8059) timely disclosure | Komori