Komori
Earnings8058Mitsubishi CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Audit Firm)

The audit firm has completed its interim review of the condensed consolidated financial statements for the first quarter. There were no changes to the financial results or the content of the financial statements disclosed on 3 August 2026.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales5,180,999¥ millionYear on year +22.8%
Ordinary income388,009¥ millionYear on year +53.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent298,524¥ millionYear on year +47.0%Progress 27.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥81.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,449,799¥ million
of which net assets 10,364,799 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.1%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+431,756
Investment-246,485
Financials-323,459
Net change-138,188

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,720,747 million
Segment revenueEnergy & Power Solutions ¥1,061,799 million (YoY +6.7%), Material Solutions ¥979,438 million (YoY +12.4%), Metal Resources ¥1,396,195 million (YoY +76.0%), Social Infrastructure ¥195,916 million (YoY -2.5%), Mobility ¥252,134 million (YoY +28.3%), Food Industry ¥671,347 million (YoY +23.0%), S.L.C. ¥621,641 million (YoY +1.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income1,100,000 (YoY +37.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥125(+13.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and gross profit increased due to higher market prices. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to the foreign currency translation impact associated with the weaker yen and an increase in the allowance for doubtful accounts. While gains on securities were affected by the absence of the gain on the sale of TH Foods shares recorded in the previous fiscal year, a revaluation gain was recognized in connection with Chiyoda Corporation becoming an equity-method affiliate. Gains and losses on the sale and disposal of fixed assets reflected gains and losses related to the sale of the Australian metallurgical coal business. Other gains and losses included the receipt of a settlement payment in the Mitsubishi Food litigation case. Financial income increased due to higher dividends received from investees related to the resources business. Equity in earnings and losses of affiliates reflected gains and losses related to the sale of businesses under the overseas food ingredients business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Chiyoda Corporation
Impairment loss¥-100 million
Depreciation and amortization¥110,139 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End3,710,528,742 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,834,615 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,180,999 million (YoY +22.8%)
Ordinary income¥388,009 million (YoY +53.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥298,524 million (YoY +47.0%)
Net income per share¥81.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.1 / End of previous period 39.1
Total assets¥23,449,799 million
Net assets¥10,364,799 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥431,756 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-246,485 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-323,459 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,720,747 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income 1,100,000 (YoY +37.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥125(+13.6%)
Segment revenueEnergy & Power Solutions ¥1,061,799 million (YoY +6.7%), Material Solutions ¥979,438 million (YoY +12.4%), Metal Resources ¥1,396,195 million (YoY +76.0%), Social Infrastructure ¥195,916 million (YoY -2.5%), Mobility ¥252,134 million (YoY +28.3%), Food Industry ¥671,347 million (YoY +23.0%), S.L.C. ¥621,641 million (YoY +1.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥110,139 million
Impairment loss¥-100 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Chiyoda Corporation
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End3,710,528,742 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,834,615 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and gross profit increased due to higher market prices. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to the foreign currency translation impact associated with the weaker yen and an increase in the allowance for doubtful accounts. While gains on securities were affected by the absence of the gain on the sale of TH Foods shares recorded in the previous fiscal year, a revaluation gain was recognized in connection with Chiyoda Corporation becoming an equity-method affiliate. Gains and losses on the sale and disposal of fixed assets reflected gains and losses related to the sale of the Australian metallurgical coal business. Other gains and losses included the receipt of a settlement payment in the Mitsubishi Food litigation case. Financial income increased due to higher dividends received from investees related to the resources business. Equity in earnings and losses of affiliates reflected gains and losses related to the sale of businesses under the overseas food ingredients business.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the audit firm had completed its interim review of the quarterly consolidated financial statements.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Audit Firm) | Mitsubishi Corporation (8058) timely disclosure | Komori