Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8057UCHIDA YOKO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended July 2026, with sales and all profit measures reaching record highs. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, assuming the tapering off of special demand and other factors, the company plans sales of ¥400 billion, operating profit of ¥15 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10.5 billion. Annual dividends are expected to be ¥76 per share.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→400,000Millions of yen
—
Operating profit—→15,000Millions of yen
—
Ordinary income—→16,000Millions of yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→10,500Millions of yen
—
Net income per share—→212.89yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects replacement demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support and GIGA School device replacement projects to taper off, while anticipating demand related to the standardization of local government systems, private-sector DX investment and office environment development, and a recovery in business system projects for small and medium-sized enterprises. The company does not expect to record a gain on the sale of investment securities, which was recognized in the previous fiscal year, in the next fiscal year.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Valuation loss on shares of affiliated companies: ¥39 million

Previous-period resultsSales: ¥425,729 million; operating profit: ¥15,631 million; ordinary profit: ¥16,770 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥12,486 million; earnings per share: ¥253.23
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending July 2027, a year-end dividend of ¥76 per share and an annual dividend of ¥76 per share are planned. The company plans to maintain the same dividend as in the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 400,000 Millions of yen
Operating profitNot disclosed → 15,000 Millions of yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 16,000 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 10,500 Millions of yen
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 212.89 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsSales: ¥425,729 million; operating profit: ¥15,631 million; ordinary profit: ¥16,770 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥12,486 million; earnings per share: ¥253.23
Reason for the revisionThe company expects replacement demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support and GIGA School device replacement projects to taper off, while anticipating demand related to the standardization of local government systems, private-sector DX investment and office environment development, and a recovery in business system projects for small and medium-sized enterprises. The company does not expect to record a gain on the sale of investment securities, which was recognized in the previous fiscal year, in the next fiscal year.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossValuation loss on shares of affiliated companies: ¥39 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending July 2027, a year-end dividend of ¥76 per share and an annual dividend of ¥76 per share are planned. The company plans to maintain the same dividend as in the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results for the fiscal year ended July 2026 grew as the company captured demand from the replacement of GIGA School devices, network and security projects, large-scale projects for local governments and universities, and private-sector ICT and office investment. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company expects replacement demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support and GIGA School device replacement projects to taper off, while anticipating growth in demand related to the standardization of local government systems, private-sector DX investment, and office environment development. The company does not expect to record a gain on the sale of investment securities, which was recognized in the previous fiscal year, in the next fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | UCHIDA YOKO CO.,LTD. (8057) timely disclosure | Komori