Komori
Earnings presentation8056BIPROGY Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 5.6% year on year and operating profit decreased 20.4%. Meanwhile, service revenue and gross profit, orders received, and order backlog all increased. The full-year forecast calls for revenue of ¥470,000 million and operating profit of ¥48,400 million.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5380
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥91,464 million-5.6%
Operating profit¥6,817 million-20.4%
Ordinary income¥6,651 million -22.0%profit before tax
Net income¥4,484 million -23.1%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin26.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,702 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥91,464 million-5.6%
Operating profit
¥6,817 million-20.4%
Profit before tax
¥6,651 million-22.0%
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,484 million-23.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥470,000 million
Operating profit
¥48,400 million
Profit before tax
¥48,000 million
Profit for the period
¥32,500 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥32,200 million
Adjusted operating profit
¥48,400 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥119,913 million+25.8%
  • Order backlog¥330,361 million+14.6%
  • Consolidated number of employees9,059 people
    yoy_change258
Segment results
Service
Sales
¥76,300 million+8.6%
Gross profit
¥23,265 million+16.4%
Systems services
Sales
¥31,178 million+3.6%
Gross profit
¥11,444 million+7.8%
Support Services
Sales
¥13,912 million-2.3%
Gross profit
¥3,944 million-11.7%
Outsourcing
Sales
¥28,837 million+24.5%
Gross profit
¥7,390 million+76.0%
Other Services
Sales
¥2,371 million-14.9%
Gross profit
¥485 million-30.2%
Software
Sales
¥8,807 million-24.0%
Gross profit
¥163 million-84.6%
Hardware
Sales
¥6,356 million-57.5%
Gross profit
¥961 million-65.0%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥119,913 million
Order backlog
¥330,361 million
Number of employees
9,059 people
Change during the period258
Capital expenditures
¥2,514 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥91,464 million (YoY -5.6%)
Operating profit¥6,817 million (YoY -20.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,651 million (profit before tax) (YoY -22.0%)
Net income¥4,484 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -23.1%)
Gross Profit Margin26.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,702 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥91,464 million (YoY -5.6%) / Operating profit ¥6,817 million (YoY -20.4%) / Profit before tax ¥6,651 million (YoY -22.0%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,484 million (YoY -23.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥470,000 million / Operating profit ¥48,400 million / Profit before tax ¥48,000 million / Profit for the period ¥32,500 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥32,200 million / Adjusted operating profit ¥48,400 million
Segment resultsService Sales ¥76,300 million (YoY +8.6%) / Gross profit ¥23,265 million (YoY +16.4%) / Systems services Sales ¥31,178 million (YoY +3.6%) / Gross profit ¥11,444 million (YoY +7.8%) / Support Services Sales ¥13,912 million (YoY -2.3%) / Gross profit ¥3,944 million (YoY -11.7%) / Outsourcing Sales ¥28,837 million (YoY +24.5%) / Gross profit ¥7,390 million (YoY +76.0%) / Other Services Sales ¥2,371 million (YoY -14.9%) / Gross profit ¥485 million (YoY -30.2%) / Software Sales ¥8,807 million (YoY -24.0%) / Gross profit ¥163 million (YoY -84.6%) / Hardware Sales ¥6,356 million (YoY -57.5%) / Gross profit ¥961 million (YoY -65.0%)
Key KPIsOrders received ¥119,913 million (YoY +25.8%), Order backlog ¥330,361 million (YoY +14.6%), Consolidated number of employees 9,059 people
Number of employees9,059 people
Capital expenditures¥2,514 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥119,913 million / Order backlog ¥330,361 million
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not provide a specific explanation from the company for the factors behind the increases and decreases in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | BIPROGY Inc. (8056) timely disclosure | Komori