Komori
Earnings8056BIPROGY Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was below the year-earlier level due to lower product sales. Combined with an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, this resulted in significant declines in operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥140 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥130.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.4
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales91,464¥ millionYear on year -5.6%Progress 19.5%
Operating profit6,817¥ millionYear on year -20.4%Progress 14.1%
Ordinary income6,651¥ millionYear on year -22.0%Progress 13.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,484¥ millionYear on year -23.1%Progress 13.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets363,866¥ million
of which net assets 178,677 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.6%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+14,516
Investment-4,095
Financials-10,485
Net change-64

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,037 million
Segment revenue
Systems services31,17835.0%
Support Services13,91215.6%
Outsourcing28,83732.4%
Software8,8079.9%
Hardware6,3567.1%
Segment profit
Systems services11,44447.9%
Support Services3,94416.5%
Outsourcing7,39030.9%
Software1630.7%
Hardware9614.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥470,000 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥48,400 million (YoY +13.6%)
Ordinary income¥48,000 million (YoY +9.5%)
Net income¥32,200 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥140(+7.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to lower product sales, and the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses accompanying the revenue decline could not be fully absorbed.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (No material changes to the scope of consolidation)
Impairment loss¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,688 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End98,959,624
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,350,995
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥91,464 million (YoY -5.6%)
Operating profit¥6,817 million (YoY -20.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,651 million (YoY -22.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,484 million (YoY -23.1%)
Net income per share¥46.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.6 / End of previous period 47
Total assets¥363,866 million
Net assets¥178,677 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥14,516 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,095 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-10,485 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,037 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥470,000 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥48,400 million (YoY +13.6%) / Ordinary income ¥48,000 million (YoY +9.5%) / Net income ¥32,200 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥140(+7.7%)
Segment revenueSegment Systems services / Net Sales ¥31,178 million (YoY +3.6%), Segment Support Services / Net Sales ¥13,912 million (YoY -2.3%), Segment Outsourcing / Net Sales ¥28,837 million (YoY +24.5%), Segment Software / Net Sales ¥8,807 million (YoY -24.0%), Segment Hardware / Net Sales ¥6,356 million (YoY -57.5%)
Segment profitSegment Systems services / Segment profit ¥11,444 million (YoY +7.8%), Segment Support Services / Segment profit ¥3,944 million (YoY -11.6%), Segment Outsourcing / Segment profit ¥7,390 million (YoY +76.0%), Segment Software / Segment profit ¥163 million (YoY -84.7%), Segment Hardware / Segment profit ¥961 million (YoY -65.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,688 million
Impairment loss¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (No material changes to the scope of consolidation)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End98,959,624
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,350,995
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to lower product sales, and the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses accompanying the revenue decline could not be fully absorbed.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to lower product sales. Operating profit was unable to fully absorb the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses accompanying the revenue decline.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | BIPROGY Inc. (8056) timely disclosure | Komori