Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 2 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-193
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥29,419 million-3.5%
Operating profit¥1,327 million-12.7%
Ordinary income¥1,596 million-9.0%
Net income¥1,083 million-10.1%
Gross Profit Margin15.7%
Operating profit margin4.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,294 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Current fiscal year
Net Sales¥29,419 million
Gross profit¥4,621 million (15.7%)
Operating profit¥1,327 million (4.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,596 million (5.4%)
Profit before income taxes for the period¥1,596 million (5.4%)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥1,083 million (3.7%)
Prior-year period
Net Sales¥30,502 million
Gross profit¥4,648 million (15.2%)
Operating profit¥1,520 million (5.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,753 million (5.7%)
Profit before income taxes for the period¥1,753 million (5.7%)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥1,205 million (4.0%)
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Orders received¥33,541 millionPrior-year period30,213
- Order backlog¥83,939 millionPrior-year period78,882
Segment results
Net Sales
East Japan division
¥10,770 million
Prior-year period11,498
West Japan division
¥12,642 million
Prior-year period13,846
Central Japan division
¥4,041 million
Prior-year period5,258
Development Strategy division
¥4,300 million
Prior-year period4,942
Adjustments
¥-1,253 million
Prior-year period-1,222
Total
¥29,419 million
Prior-year period30,502
Operating profit
East Japan division
¥510 million
Prior-year period687
West Japan division
¥769 million
Prior-year period897
Central Japan division
¥254 million
Prior-year period416
Development Strategy division
¥180 million
Prior-year period245
Adjustments
¥-387 million
Prior-year period-591
Total
¥1,327 million
Prior-year period1,520
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥33,541 million
Order backlog
¥83,939 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥29,419 million (YoY -3.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,327 million (YoY -12.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,596 million (YoY -9.0%) |
| Net income | ¥1,083 million (YoY -10.1%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 15.7% |
| Operating profit margin | 4.5% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3,294 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Current fiscal year Net Sales ¥29,419 million / Gross profit ¥4,621 million (15.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,327 million (4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,596 million (5.4%) / Profit before income taxes for the period ¥1,596 million (5.4%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,083 million (3.7%) / Prior-year period Net Sales ¥30,502 million / Gross profit ¥4,648 million (15.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,520 million (5.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,753 million (5.7%) / Profit before income taxes for the period ¥1,753 million (5.7%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,205 million (4.0%) |
| Segment results | Net Sales East Japan division ¥10,770 million / West Japan division ¥12,642 million / Central Japan division ¥4,041 million / Development Strategy division ¥4,300 million / Adjustments ¥-1,253 million / Total ¥29,419 million / Operating profit East Japan division ¥510 million / West Japan division ¥769 million / Central Japan division ¥254 million / Development Strategy division ¥180 million / Adjustments ¥-387 million / Total ¥1,327 million |
| Key KPIs | Orders received ¥33,541 million, Order backlog ¥83,939 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥33,541 million / Order backlog ¥83,939 million |
Items this document does not state (18)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The materials do not state the reasons for the changes in performance.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.