Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
6709
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥131,032 million+5.4%
Operating profit¥6,513 million+8.2%
Ordinary income¥7,094 million+8.9%
Net income¥5,023 million+7.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥13,677 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate15.4%
Year-on-year change (points)0.0 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate5.0%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone results for each quarter from the first through fourth quarters are presented. In the fourth quarter, net sales were ¥36,083 million, operating profit was ¥2,106 million, ordinary profit was ¥2,169 million, and net income was ¥1,728 million.
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Orders received¥130,093 million
- Order backlog¥79,818 million
Segment results
- East Japan divisionNet Sales44,789Operating profit2,883
- West Japan divisionNet Sales51,007Operating profit3,463
- Central Japan divisionNet Sales19,578Operating profit1,334
- Development Strategy divisionNet Sales19,957Operating profit709
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥130,093 million
Order backlog
¥79,818 million
Acquisition of treasury shares
Cash flow from the acquisition and disposal of treasury shares was +¥5 million. The acquisition limit, number of shares and period were not disclosed.| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥131,032 million (YoY +5.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥6,513 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥7,094 million (YoY +8.9%) |
| Net income | ¥5,023 million (YoY +7.1%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 15.4% / Year-on-year change (points) 0.0 percentage points |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 5.0% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.1 percentage points year on year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥13,677 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Standalone results for each quarter from the first through fourth quarters are presented. In the fourth quarter, net sales were ¥36,083 million, operating profit was ¥2,106 million, ordinary profit was ¥2,169 million, and net income was ¥1,728 million. |
| Segment results | Segment East Japan division / Net Sales ¥44,789 million / Operating profit ¥2,883 million, Segment West Japan division / Net Sales ¥51,007 million / Operating profit ¥3,463 million, Segment Central Japan division / Net Sales ¥19,578 million / Operating profit ¥1,334 million, Segment Development Strategy division / Net Sales ¥19,957 million / Operating profit ¥709 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Orders received / Value ¥130,093 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥79,818 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Cash flow from the acquisition and disposal of treasury shares was +¥5 million. The acquisition limit, number of shares and period were not disclosed. |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥130,093 million / Order backlog ¥79,818 million |
Items this document does not state (17)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company has not provided an explanation for the reasons behind the increases and decreases in performance.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.