Komori
Earnings8051YAMAZEN CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 15.6% year on year and operating income increased 66.8%. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was revised from the latest published forecast, but the pre-revision figures are not included in this earnings report.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
66.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales145,862¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit2,890¥ millionYear on year +66.8%Progress 19.3%
Ordinary income3,160¥ millionYear on year +76.6%Progress 20.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,913¥ millionYear on year +4.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥21.57
Financial position at period-end
Total assets359,219¥ million
of which net assets 145,218 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.9%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueProduction-related Business ¥94,078 million (YoY +21.5%), Housing and Construction Business ¥23,760 million (YoY +13.2%), Household Equipment Business ¥27,030 million (YoY +1.4%), Other ¥993 million
Segment profitProduction-related Business ¥2,842 million, Housing and Construction Business ¥763 million, Household Equipment Business ¥1,025 million, Other ¥-1,767 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥585,000 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥15,000 million (YoY +24.6%)
Ordinary income¥15,400 million (YoY +18.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 585,000 / Operating profit 15,000 / Ordinary income 15,400 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 10,000
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥56
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased due to expanding demand for capital investment in semiconductors and AI, data centers, aerospace, shipbuilding and defense, demand for automation and labor-saving solutions driven by labor shortages, demand for the earlier installation of air-conditioning equipment, demand for energy-saving renovations, and growth in e-commerce.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Yamazen Machinery & Tools India Private Ltd., 株式会社AtoG1 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,508 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End95,305,435 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,912,659 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥145,862 million (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit¥2,890 million (YoY +66.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,160 million (YoY +76.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,913 million (YoY +4.9%)
Net income per share¥21.57
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.9 / End of previous period 39.3
Total assets¥359,219 million
Net assets¥145,218 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥585,000 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥15,000 million (YoY +24.6%) / Ordinary income ¥15,400 million (YoY +18.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 585,000 / Operating profit 15,000 / Ordinary income 15,400 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 10,000
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥56
Segment revenueProduction-related Business ¥94,078 million (YoY +21.5%), Housing and Construction Business ¥23,760 million (YoY +13.2%), Household Equipment Business ¥27,030 million (YoY +1.4%), Other ¥993 million
Segment profitProduction-related Business ¥2,842 million, Housing and Construction Business ¥763 million, Household Equipment Business ¥1,025 million, Other ¥-1,767 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,508 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Yamazen Machinery & Tools India Private Ltd., 株式会社AtoG1 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End95,305,435 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,912,659 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased due to expanding demand for capital investment in semiconductors and AI, data centers, aerospace, shipbuilding and defense, demand for automation and labor-saving solutions driven by labor shortages, demand for the earlier installation of air-conditioning equipment, demand for energy-saving renovations, and growth in e-commerce.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for capital investment in semiconductors and AI, data centers, aerospace, shipbuilding and defense expanded, while demand for automation and labor-saving solutions driven by labor shortages, demand for the earlier installation of air-conditioning equipment, and demand for energy-saving renovations also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | YAMAZEN CORPORATION (8051) timely disclosure | Komori