Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8050SEIKO GROUP CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 were raised, with net sales increased from ¥358.0 billion to ¥375.0 billion and operating profit from ¥33.5 billion to ¥41.0 billion. In line with the upward revision to the earnings forecasts, the annual dividend forecast was also increased from ¥90 per share to ¥105 per share.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7500
¥ million (changes in operating profit and ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 May 2026
Net Sales358,000→375,000million
+4.7%
Operating profit33,500→41,000million
+22.4%
Ordinary income34,000→41,500million
+22.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent23,000→28,000million
+21.7%
Net income per share281.37→342.5yen
+21.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts were revised because, among other factors, the Emotional Value Solutions business and Device Solutions business reported significant year-on-year increases in both net sales and profit during the cumulative first-quarter period.

Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast was increased from ¥45.00 to ¥52.50 for the end of the second quarter and from ¥45.00 to ¥52.50 for the year-end, revising the annual dividend from ¥90.00 to ¥105.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥358,000 million → ¥375,000 million(+4.7%)
Operating profit¥33,500 million → ¥41,000 million(+22.4%)
Ordinary income¥34,000 million → ¥41,500 million(+22.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23,000 million → ¥28,000 million(+21.7%)
Net income per share281.37 yen → 342.5 yen(+21.7%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 May 2026
Reason for the revisionThe full-year consolidated earnings forecasts were revised because, among other factors, the Emotional Value Solutions business and Device Solutions business reported significant year-on-year increases in both net sales and profit during the cumulative first-quarter period.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast was increased from ¥45.00 to ¥52.50 for the end of the second quarter and from ¥45.00 to ¥52.50 for the year-end, revising the annual dividend from ¥90.00 to ¥105.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Previous-period resultsDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts were revised because the Emotional Value Solutions business and Device Solutions business reported significant year-on-year increases in both net sales and profit in the first quarter. As the full-year earnings forecasts are expected to exceed the previous forecasts, the dividend forecast was also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | SEIKO GROUP CORPORATION (8050) timely disclosure | Komori