Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
As the final year of the Medium-Term Management Plan, the Group worked as one to implement measures in rapid response to changes in the business environment and responded to those changes.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 40,643 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%) |
| Operating profit | 462 Millions of yen (YoY +30.4%) |
| Ordinary income | 907 Millions of yen (YoY +27.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 612 Millions of yen (YoY +20.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥98.26 |
| Operating Margin | 1.1% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 67.9% / End of previous period 68.7% |
| Total assets | 30,871 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 21,051 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 733 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -48 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -803 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 2,783 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 41,200 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit 480 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income 950 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%) / Net income 620 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥34 per share → ¥34 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 34.6 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 33.1 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Stable, continuous progressive dividends with a consolidated dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) of 1.2% as a guideline. The company also plans to conduct share repurchases flexibly, taking into account capital efficiency and market conditions. |
| Segment revenue | Seafood wholesale business 32,599 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%) / Fishery Products Sales Business 7,469 Millions of yen (YoY -1.1%) / Real Estate and Other Leasing Business 186 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%) / Transportation Business 387 Millions of yen (YoY +17.6%) |
| Segment profit | Seafood wholesale business 282 Millions of yen (YoY +41.8%) / Fishery Products Sales Business 15 Millions of yen / Real Estate and Other Leasing Business 126 Millions of yen (YoY -1.2%) / Transportation Business 39 Millions of yen (YoY +11.1%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥164,650 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥10,263 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥10,263 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 7,261,706 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,234,898 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | As the final year of the Medium-Term Management Plan, the Group worked as one to implement measures in rapid response to changes in the business environment and responded to those changes. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company explained that, as the final year of the Yokohama Maruoto Group Medium-Term Management Plan 2023–Rebirth–, the Group worked as one to implement measures in rapid response to changes in the business environment, maintaining a certain level of results as a result of its response to those changes.