Komori
Earnings8045Yokohama Maruuo Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 2.0% and operating profit increased 30.4%, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, and plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥34 per share.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.4
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,643Millions of yenYear on year +2.0%Progress 98.6%
Operating profit462Millions of yenYear on year +30.4%Progress 96.3%
Ordinary income907Millions of yenYear on year +27.7%Progress 95.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent612Millions of yenYear on year +20.5%Progress 98.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥98.26
Operating Margin1.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,871Millions of yen
of which net assets 21,051 Millions of yenEquity ratio 67.9%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+733
Investment-48
Financials-803
Net change-118

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,783 Millions of yen
Segment revenue
Seafood wholesale business32,59980.2%+2.6%
Fishery Products Sales Business7,46918.4%-1.1%
Real Estate and Other Leasing Business1860.5%+2.1%
Transportation Business3871.0%+17.6%
Segment profit
Seafood wholesale business28261.0%+41.8%
Fishery Products Sales Business153.2%
Real Estate and Other Leasing Business12627.3%-1.2%
Transportation Business398.4%+11.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales41,200 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit480 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income950 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%)
Net income620 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 per share → ¥34 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 34.6 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 33.1
Shareholder Return PolicyStable, continuous progressive dividends with a consolidated dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) of 1.2% as a guideline. The company also plans to conduct share repurchases flexibly, taking into account capital efficiency and market conditions.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As the final year of the Medium-Term Management Plan, the Group worked as one to implement measures in rapid response to changes in the business environment and responded to those changes.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥10,263 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥10,263 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥164,650 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,261,706 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,234,898 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales40,643 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit462 Millions of yen (YoY +30.4%)
Ordinary income907 Millions of yen (YoY +27.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent612 Millions of yen (YoY +20.5%)
Net income per share¥98.26
Operating Margin1.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.9% / End of previous period 68.7%
Total assets30,871 Millions of yen
Net assets21,051 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities733 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-48 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-803 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,783 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 41,200 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit 480 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income 950 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%) / Net income 620 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 per share → ¥34 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 34.6 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 33.1
Shareholder Return PolicyStable, continuous progressive dividends with a consolidated dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) of 1.2% as a guideline. The company also plans to conduct share repurchases flexibly, taking into account capital efficiency and market conditions.
Segment revenueSeafood wholesale business 32,599 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%) / Fishery Products Sales Business 7,469 Millions of yen (YoY -1.1%) / Real Estate and Other Leasing Business 186 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%) / Transportation Business 387 Millions of yen (YoY +17.6%)
Segment profitSeafood wholesale business 282 Millions of yen (YoY +41.8%) / Fishery Products Sales Business 15 Millions of yen / Real Estate and Other Leasing Business 126 Millions of yen (YoY -1.2%) / Transportation Business 39 Millions of yen (YoY +11.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥164,650 thousand
Impairment loss¥10,263 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥10,263 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,261,706 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,234,898 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs the final year of the Medium-Term Management Plan, the Group worked as one to implement measures in rapid response to changes in the business environment and responded to those changes.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that, as the final year of the Yokohama Maruoto Group Medium-Term Management Plan 2023–Rebirth–, the Group worked as one to implement measures in rapid response to changes in the business environment, maintaining a certain level of results as a result of its response to those changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Yokohama Maruuo Co.,Ltd. (8045) timely disclosure | Komori