Komori
Earnings8043Starzen Company LimitedTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and ordinary profit increased, while operating profit declined and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell sharply. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥470,000 million and operating profit of ¥9,200 million.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-31.6
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales448,213million yenYear on year +2.8%Progress 95.4%
Operating profit8,762million yenYear on year -3.1%Progress 95.2%
Ordinary income11,027million yenYear on year +3.4%Progress 96.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,338million yenYear on year -31.6%Progress 98.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥145.82
Operating Margin2.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets202,134million yen
of which net assets 95,733 million yenEquity ratio 47.4%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,946
Investment-14,692
Financials+13,393
Net change+1,647

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period18,032 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales470,000 million yen (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit9,200 million yen (YoY +5.0%)
Ordinary income11,400 million yen (YoY +3.4%)
Net income8,500 million yen (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast43 yen → 50 yen(+16.3%)
Payout ratio33.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales of domestically produced beef struggled due to higher prices, consumers' preference for frugality and other factors, revenue and gross profit increased on stronger sales of domestically produced pork, the pass-through of higher prices for imported meat, Wagyu exports, product-mix initiatives and solid performance by the hamburger product line in processed foods. Ham and sausage sales and profit were below the previous fiscal year due to higher raw material prices and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name BROAD WATER DOWNS Pty Ltd, YORKRANGE Pty Ltd, ADiRECT SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 23 April 2026, the parties reached an agreement to finally resolve improper transactions, including circular transactions. The company expects to record a special loss of ¥592 million in the subsequent consolidated fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 16 million yen, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 382 million yen, Item Gain on step acquisition / Amount 375 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 33 million yen, Item Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates / Amount 19 million yen, Item Provision for loss on guarantees of debt / Amount 188 million yen
Depreciation and amortization4,204 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End58,567,656
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,421,928
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales448,213 million yen (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit8,762 million yen (YoY -3.1%)
Ordinary income11,027 million yen (YoY +3.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent8,338 million yen (YoY -31.6%)
Net income per share¥145.82
Operating Margin2.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.4% / End of previous period 51.6%
Total assets202,134 million yen
Net assets95,733 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,946 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-14,692 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities13,393 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period18,032 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 470,000 million yen (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit 9,200 million yen (YoY +5.0%) / Ordinary income 11,400 million yen (YoY +3.4%) / Net income 8,500 million yen (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast43 yen → 50 yen(+16.3%)
Payout ratio33.6%
Depreciation and amortization4,204 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 16 million yen, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 382 million yen, Item Gain on step acquisition / Amount 375 million yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 33 million yen, Item Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates / Amount 19 million yen, Item Provision for loss on guarantees of debt / Amount 188 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name BROAD WATER DOWNS Pty Ltd, YORKRANGE Pty Ltd, ADiRECT SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 23 April 2026, the parties reached an agreement to finally resolve improper transactions, including circular transactions. The company expects to record a special loss of ¥592 million in the subsequent consolidated fiscal year.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End58,567,656
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,421,928
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales of domestically produced beef struggled due to higher prices, consumers' preference for frugality and other factors, revenue and gross profit increased on stronger sales of domestically produced pork, the pass-through of higher prices for imported meat, Wagyu exports, product-mix initiatives and solid performance by the hamburger product line in processed foods. Ham and sausage sales and profit were below the previous fiscal year due to higher raw material prices and other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Amid a challenging business environment marked by soaring meat prices, a weaker yen and consumers' preference for frugality, sales of domestically produced beef struggled. However, stronger sales of domestically produced pork, the pass-through of higher prices for imported meat, exports of Wagyu beef, product-mix initiatives and solid performance by the hamburger product line lifted revenue and gross profit. Ham and sausage sales and profit declined due to higher raw material prices and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Starzen Company Limited (8043) timely disclosure | Komori