Komori
Earnings8041OUG Holdings Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue exceeded the year-earlier period due mainly to higher selling prices, while operating profit and net income declined as a result of higher product procurement and logistics costs. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts are unchanged from the latest forecasts announced.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales88,198¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit1,121¥ millionYear on year -8.2%Progress 24.4%
Ordinary income1,320¥ millionYear on year -8.2%Progress 27.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent863¥ millionYear on year -12.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥160.06
Financial position at period-end
Total assets106,771¥ million
of which net assets 41,413 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.8%vs. prior year-end -4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSeafood Receiving Operations ¥55,186 million (YoY +7.8%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets ¥34,273 million (YoY +8.2%), Aquaculture Business ¥2,436 million (YoY +3.4%), Food Processing Operations ¥1,016 million (YoY -2.1%), Logistics ¥456 million (YoY -0.8%), Other ¥770 million (YoY -13.3%)
Segment profitSeafood Receiving Operations ¥737 million (YoY -5.7%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets ¥63 million (YoY -69.9%), Aquaculture Business ¥440 million (YoY +78.0%), Food Processing Operations ¥2 million, Logistics ¥3 million (YoY +25.6%), Other ¥-1 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥355,000 million (YoY -2.4%)
Operating profit¥4,600 million (YoY -27.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,800 million (YoY -29.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,200 million (YoY -40.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥167 → ¥172(+3.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the recovery in demand related to restaurants, accommodation and inbound tourism, higher selling prices and increased sales volumes, among other factors. Profit declined due to higher product procurement costs, a lower gross profit margin and increased selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly logistics costs. The aquaculture business reported higher revenue and profit due to higher selling prices and an improved gross profit margin, while the food processing business returned to profitability as the profitability of its processing operations improved.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Not disclosed / Notes The cover-page notes state that there were no material changes. However, they also state that the number of consolidated subsidiaries in the food processing business decreased by 1.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities -
Depreciation and amortization¥274 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,562,292 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End165,035 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥88,198 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥1,121 million (YoY -8.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,320 million (YoY -8.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥863 million (YoY -12.2%)
Net income per share¥160.06
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.8 / End of previous period 42.8
Total assets¥106,771 million
Net assets¥41,413 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥355,000 million (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,600 million (YoY -27.4%) / Ordinary income ¥4,800 million (YoY -29.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,200 million (YoY -40.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥167 → ¥172(+3.0%)
Segment revenueSeafood Receiving Operations ¥55,186 million (YoY +7.8%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets ¥34,273 million (YoY +8.2%), Aquaculture Business ¥2,436 million (YoY +3.4%), Food Processing Operations ¥1,016 million (YoY -2.1%), Logistics ¥456 million (YoY -0.8%), Other ¥770 million (YoY -13.3%)
Segment profitSeafood Receiving Operations ¥737 million (YoY -5.7%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets ¥63 million (YoY -69.9%), Aquaculture Business ¥440 million (YoY +78.0%), Food Processing Operations ¥2 million, Logistics ¥3 million (YoY +25.6%), Other ¥-1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥274 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities -
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Not disclosed / Notes The cover-page notes state that there were no material changes. However, they also state that the number of consolidated subsidiaries in the food processing business decreased by 1.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,562,292 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End165,035 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the recovery in demand related to restaurants, accommodation and inbound tourism, higher selling prices and increased sales volumes, among other factors. Profit declined due to higher product procurement costs, a lower gross profit margin and increased selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly logistics costs. The aquaculture business reported higher revenue and profit due to higher selling prices and an improved gross profit margin, while the food processing business returned to profitability as the profitability of its processing operations improved.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reported higher revenue, driven by the recovery in demand related to restaurants, accommodation and inbound tourism, higher selling prices and increased sales volumes. Profit declined due to higher product procurement costs, a lower gross profit margin and increased selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly logistics costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OUG Holdings Inc. (8041) timely disclosure | Komori