Komori
Earnings8041OUG Holdings Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects lower revenue and profits, while raising its annual dividend from ¥167 to ¥172 and its DOE target to 2.4%.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.2
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales363,666Millions of yenYear on year +3.9%Progress 102.4%
Operating profit6,335Millions of yenYear on year +24.2%Progress 137.7%
Ordinary income6,811Millions of yenYear on year +15.6%Progress 141.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,379Millions of yenYear on year +18.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥996.63
Operating Margin1.7% (1.5% in the previous fiscal year)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets96,736Millions of yen
of which net assets 41,436 Millions of yenEquity ratio 42.8%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,584
Investment-1,258
Financials-2,742
Net change-1,416

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,370 Millions of yen
Segment revenueSeafood Receiving Operations 221,230 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets 143,261 Millions of yen (YoY +5.3%), Aquaculture Business 11,615 Millions of yen (YoY +5.7%), Food Processing Operations 4,612 Millions of yen (YoY +17.0%), Logistics 1,927 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Segment profitSeafood Receiving Operations 2,541 Millions of yen (YoY -29.1%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets 1,587 Millions of yen (YoY -17.4%), Aquaculture Business 2,085 Millions of yen, Food Processing Operations -52 Millions of yen, Logistics 46 Millions of yen (YoY +249.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales355,000 Millions of yen (YoY -2.4%)
Operating profit4,600 Millions of yen (YoY -27.4%)
Ordinary income4,800 Millions of yen (YoY -29.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,200 Millions of yen (YoY -40.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥167 → ¥172(+3.0%)
Payout ratio16.8% (29.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will maintain a stable dividend level, targeting a consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of 2.4%. The DOE target was raised from 1.6% to 2.4%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher selling prices, strong demand related to restaurants, accommodation and inbound tourism, higher product procurement costs, lower sales volume, increased selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly personnel and logistics costs, delayed growth of farmed yellowtail due to high seawater temperatures, the addition of consolidated subsidiaries, and increased center-fee revenue, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 681 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities 9 Millions of yen, Litigation-related losses 25 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization967 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,562,292 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End164,705 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales363,666 Millions of yen (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit6,335 Millions of yen (YoY +24.2%)
Ordinary income6,811 Millions of yen (YoY +15.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,379 Millions of yen (YoY +18.8%)
Net income per share¥996.63
Operating Margin1.7% (1.5% in the previous fiscal year)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.8% / End of previous period 39.4%
Total assets96,736 Millions of yen
Net assets41,436 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,584 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,258 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-2,742 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,370 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 355,000 Millions of yen (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit 4,600 Millions of yen (YoY -27.4%) / Ordinary income 4,800 Millions of yen (YoY -29.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,200 Millions of yen (YoY -40.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥167 → ¥172(+3.0%)
Payout ratio16.8% (29.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will maintain a stable dividend level, targeting a consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of 2.4%. The DOE target was raised from 1.6% to 2.4%.
Segment revenueSeafood Receiving Operations 221,230 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets 143,261 Millions of yen (YoY +5.3%), Aquaculture Business 11,615 Millions of yen (YoY +5.7%), Food Processing Operations 4,612 Millions of yen (YoY +17.0%), Logistics 1,927 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Segment profitSeafood Receiving Operations 2,541 Millions of yen (YoY -29.1%), Wholesale Seafood Operations Outside Markets 1,587 Millions of yen (YoY -17.4%), Aquaculture Business 2,085 Millions of yen, Food Processing Operations -52 Millions of yen, Logistics 46 Millions of yen (YoY +249.9%)
Depreciation and amortization967 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 681 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities 9 Millions of yen, Litigation-related losses 25 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,562,292 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End164,705 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher selling prices, strong demand related to restaurants, accommodation and inbound tourism, higher product procurement costs, lower sales volume, increased selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly personnel and logistics costs, delayed growth of farmed yellowtail due to high seawater temperatures, the addition of consolidated subsidiaries, and increased center-fee revenue, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased during the fiscal year, driven by higher selling prices and strong demand related to restaurants, accommodation and inbound tourism, while higher product procurement costs, personnel expenses and logistics costs weighed on profit. For the next fiscal year, the company expects higher seafood prices, continued consumer thrift, sluggish growth in demand for home dining, and limited growth in demand related to restaurants, accommodation and inbound tourism.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OUG Holdings Inc. (8041) timely disclosure | Komori