Contents of this document
- Opening 4 フォルムフォルマ stores, including the brand’s first stores in Kyushu and Fukuoka
- Opening a rental dress store in Nagoya
- Renewing the CANAL JEAN e-commerce site, introducing live-commerce functionality, and integrating points across stores and e-commerce
- Opening a limited-time kuros’ store at NEWoMan Takanawa
- Developing products and sales channels for corporate and large-volume demand
- Rolling out products using the functional material “KAZENOA” through collaboration with Toray
- Developing glass accessories through collaboration with HARIO Lampwork Factory
- Expanding the number of stores carrying the corporate-name brand TOKYO SOIR
- Upcycling initiatives using formalwear
- Participating in the Ishikawa Support Project
- Inventory turnover1.7 TimesYear on year against the same period last year-0.0%
- EC sales¥1,336 million
- E-commerce penetration rate16.8 %
- Total physical store count637 LocationYear on year against the same period last year-13.0%
- Retail business (SC, EC and CANAL JEAN)Percentage of revenue30.4
- Wholesale business (department stores and mass retailers)Percentage of revenue60
- New businesses (rental and kuros’)Percentage of revenue1.9
- Other (specialty stores and mail-order sales)Percentage of revenue7.7
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,999 million (YoY -6.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥203 million (YoY -45.0%) |
| Net income | ¥202 million (YoY -49.9%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 54.3 % |
| Operating profit margin | 2.5 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,141 million |
| Segment results | Segment Retail business (SC, EC and CANAL JEAN) / Percentage of revenue 30.4 % / yoy_pct 7 %, Segment Wholesale business (department stores and mass retailers) / Percentage of revenue 60 % / yoy_pct -7.4 %, Segment New businesses (rental and kuros’) / Percentage of revenue 1.9 % / yoy_pct 70.2 %, Segment Other (specialty stores and mail-order sales) / Percentage of revenue 7.7 % / yoy_pct -40.7 % |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Inventory turnover / Value 1.7 Times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.03 Times, Indicator name EC sales / Value ¥1,336 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name E-commerce penetration rate / Value 16.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total physical store count / Value 637 Location / Year on year against the same period last year -13 Location |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 637 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Opening 4 フォルムフォルマ stores, including the brand’s first stores in Kyushu and Fukuoka, Opening a rental dress store in Nagoya, Renewing the CANAL JEAN e-commerce site, introducing live-commerce functionality, and integrating points across stores and e-commerce, Opening a limited-time kuros’ store at NEWoMan Takanawa, Developing products and sales channels for corporate and large-volume demand, Rolling out products using the functional material “KAZENOA” through collaboration with Toray, Developing glass accessories through collaboration with HARIO Lampwork Factory, Expanding the number of stores carrying the corporate-name brand TOKYO SOIR, Upcycling initiatives using formalwear, Participating in the Ishikawa Support Project |
Items this document does not state (19)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue declined as the wholesale business, the main sales channel, struggled to grow. Operating profit decreased because efforts to control selling, general and administrative expenses were insufficient to absorb the impact of lower revenue. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin improved as the Company strengthened its higher-margin businesses and its sales mix changed.