Komori
Financial results presentation8040TOKYO SOIR CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the core wholesale business struggled to grow, and revenue fell 6.8% year on year to ¥7,999 million. Despite efforts to control selling, general and administrative expenses, the reduction in revenue could not be offset. Operating profit declined 45.0% to ¥203 million, while interim net profit fell 49.9% to ¥202 million.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-586
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,999 million-6.8%
Operating profit¥203 million-45.0%
Net income¥202 million-49.9%
Gross Profit Margin54.3 %
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,141 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Opening 4 フォルムフォルマ stores, including the brand’s first stores in Kyushu and Fukuoka
  • Opening a rental dress store in Nagoya
  • Renewing the CANAL JEAN e-commerce site, introducing live-commerce functionality, and integrating points across stores and e-commerce
  • Opening a limited-time kuros’ store at NEWoMan Takanawa
  • Developing products and sales channels for corporate and large-volume demand
  • Rolling out products using the functional material “KAZENOA” through collaboration with Toray
  • Developing glass accessories through collaboration with HARIO Lampwork Factory
  • Expanding the number of stores carrying the corporate-name brand TOKYO SOIR
  • Upcycling initiatives using formalwear
  • Participating in the Ishikawa Support Project
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Inventory turnover1.7 Times
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.0%
  • EC sales¥1,336 million
  • E-commerce penetration rate16.8 %
  • Total physical store count637 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year-13.0%
Segment results
  • Retail business (SC, EC and CANAL JEAN)
    Percentage of revenue30.4
  • Wholesale business (department stores and mass retailers)
    Percentage of revenue60
  • New businesses (rental and kuros’)
    Percentage of revenue1.9
  • Other (specialty stores and mail-order sales)
    Percentage of revenue7.7
Number of stores and locations
End of period637 Location
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥7,999 million (YoY -6.8%)
Operating profit¥203 million (YoY -45.0%)
Net income¥202 million (YoY -49.9%)
Gross Profit Margin54.3 %
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,141 million
Segment resultsSegment Retail business (SC, EC and CANAL JEAN) / Percentage of revenue 30.4 % / yoy_pct 7 %, Segment Wholesale business (department stores and mass retailers) / Percentage of revenue 60 % / yoy_pct -7.4 %, Segment New businesses (rental and kuros’) / Percentage of revenue 1.9 % / yoy_pct 70.2 %, Segment Other (specialty stores and mail-order sales) / Percentage of revenue 7.7 % / yoy_pct -40.7 %
Key KPIsIndicator name Inventory turnover / Value 1.7 Times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.03 Times, Indicator name EC sales / Value ¥1,336 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name E-commerce penetration rate / Value 16.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total physical store count / Value 637 Location / Year on year against the same period last year -13 Location
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 637 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
New initiativesOpening 4 フォルムフォルマ stores, including the brand’s first stores in Kyushu and Fukuoka, Opening a rental dress store in Nagoya, Renewing the CANAL JEAN e-commerce site, introducing live-commerce functionality, and integrating points across stores and e-commerce, Opening a limited-time kuros’ store at NEWoMan Takanawa, Developing products and sales channels for corporate and large-volume demand, Rolling out products using the functional material “KAZENOA” through collaboration with Toray, Developing glass accessories through collaboration with HARIO Lampwork Factory, Expanding the number of stores carrying the corporate-name brand TOKYO SOIR, Upcycling initiatives using formalwear, Participating in the Ishikawa Support Project
Items this document does not state (19)
Ordinary incomeResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined as the wholesale business, the main sales channel, struggled to grow. Operating profit decreased because efforts to control selling, general and administrative expenses were insufficient to absorb the impact of lower revenue. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin improved as the Company strengthened its higher-margin businesses and its sales mix changed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | TOKYO SOIR CO.,LTD. (8040) timely disclosure | Komori