Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8039TSUKIJI UOICHIBA COMPANY,LIMITEDTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Actual full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were higher than the forecast announced on 13 February 2026 for net sales, while operating profit and ordinary profit were significantly lower. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased slightly.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales65,000→67,450million yen
+3.8%
Operating profit510→166million yen
-67.4%
Ordinary income530→190million yen
-64.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent380→386million yen
+1.7%
Net income per share171.09→173.9yen and sen
+1.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The recording of a ¥415 million provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and a ¥498 million gain on the sale of investment securities resulted in a difference between the consolidated earnings forecast and actual results.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts: ¥415 million; gain on sale of investment securities: ¥498 million (no special loss was stated)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥62,414 million; operating profit: ¥302 million; ordinary profit: ¥330 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥287 million; earnings per share: ¥128.60 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales65,000 million yen → 67,450 million yen(+3.8%)
Operating profit510 million yen → 166 million yen(-67.4%)
Ordinary income530 million yen → 190 million yen(-64.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent380 million yen → 386 million yen(+1.7%)
Net income per share171.09 yen and sen → 173.9 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥62,414 million; operating profit: ¥302 million; ordinary profit: ¥330 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥287 million; earnings per share: ¥128.60 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionThe recording of a ¥415 million provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and a ¥498 million gain on the sale of investment securities resulted in a difference between the consolidated earnings forecast and actual results.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossProvision for allowance for doubtful accounts: ¥415 million; gain on sale of investment securities: ¥498 million (no special loss was stated)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to the recording of a ¥415 million provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and a ¥498 million gain on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | TSUKIJI UOICHIBA COMPANY,LIMITED (8039) timely disclosure | Komori