Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Operating income declined because the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and other items were recorded in selling, general and administrative expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased because a gain on sales of investment securities and a provision for loss on liquidation of affiliates were recorded.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥67,450 million (YoY +8.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥166 million (YoY -45.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥190 million (YoY -42.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥386 million (YoY +34.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥173.90 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 39.2 / End of previous period 39.4 |
| Total assets | ¥18,110 million |
| Net assets | ¥7,092 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥977 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥412 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-432 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,813 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥70,000 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥630 million (YoY +279.5%) / Ordinary income ¥630 million (YoY +231.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million (YoY +29.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | Not disclosed → ¥35 |
| Segment revenue | Wholesale of seafood products ¥65,833 million (YoY +8.2%), Cold storage warehousing ¥1,466 million (YoY +4.5%), Real estate leasing ¥151 million (YoY -3.8%) |
| Segment profit | Wholesale of seafood products ¥-372 million, Cold storage warehousing ¥466 million (YoY +13.9%), Real estate leasing ¥72 million (YoY -13.3%) |
| Regional sales | Japan More than 90% of consolidated net sales |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥388 million |
| Impairment loss | None recorded for the current period (shown as “-” for the current period in the consolidated statement of income and segment information) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥498 million / Extraordinary loss Provision for losses on liquidation of affiliated companies ¥20 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating income declined because the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and other items were recorded in selling, general and administrative expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased because a gain on sales of investment securities and a provision for loss on liquidation of affiliates were recorded. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Operating income and ordinary income declined because the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and other items were recorded in selling, general and administrative expenses. A gain on sales of investment securities of ¥498 million and a provision for loss on liquidation of affiliates of ¥20 million were recorded.