Details of issuance or disposal
Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation
34,950 common shares of the Company (treasury shares)
The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.
¥131,237,250
0.11% (of the total number of issued shares as of 30 June 2026)
The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.
Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | 34,950 common shares of the Company (treasury shares) |
| Issue price and disposal price | ¥3,755 per share |
| Total issue value | ¥131,237,250 |
| Amount of funds to be raised | Total amount paid: ¥131,237,250. Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed |
| Payment date | 21 August 2026 |
| Intended allottee | Name 9 directors of the Company, including outside directors / Number of Shares 12,700 shares, Name 3 audit & supervisory board members of the Company, including outside audit & supervisory board members / Number of Shares 1,400 shares, Name 6 executive officers of the Company / Number of Shares 1,200 shares, Name 181 employees of the Company / Number of Shares 19,650 shares |
| Intended allottee's holding policy | During the restriction period, the shares may not be transferred to a third party, pledged, made subject to a security interest by way of transfer, gifted inter vivos, bequeathed or otherwise disposed of. The holding policy after the transfer restrictions are lifted is Not disclosed |
| Dilution Rate | 0.11% (of the total number of issued shares as of 30 June 2026) |
| Total number of issued shares | 32,991,969 shares → 32,991,969 shares(0%) |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | The closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 23 July 2026 was ¥3,755. No discount or premium applies. |
| Transfer restriction period | Restricted Stock I: From 21 August 2026 until the date on which the relevant recipient of Restricted Stock I ceases to hold any position as a director, audit & supervisory board member or executive officer of the Company. Restricted Stock II: From 21 August 2026 until the date on which the relevant recipient of Restricted Stock II ceases to hold any position as a director, audit & supervisory board member or executive officer of the Company. Restricted Stock III: From 21 August 2026 to 20 August 2031. |
| Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions | For Restricted Stock I, the recipient must continue to hold the prescribed position until the first annual general meeting of shareholders to be held thereafter. For Restricted Stock II and Restricted Stock III, the recipient must continue to hold the prescribed position or remain an employee until the end of the first fiscal year to end thereafter. In the event of resignation or retirement for a valid reason, part of the restrictions will be lifted in proportion to the period of service. |
| Reason for acquisition without consideration | If, before the prescribed date, the recipient resigns from the relevant position or retires as an employee without a valid reason. If any shares remain subject to restrictions when the transfer restriction period expires. If any shares remain subject to restrictions due to a corporate reorganization or similar event. |
| Categories and Number of Persons Covered | Directors: 9 people, 12,700 shares; audit & supervisory board members: 3 people, 1,400 shares; executive officers: 6 people, 1,200 shares; employees: 181 people, 19,650 shares |
| Total Stock-Based Compensation | Total monetary compensation receivables: ¥131,237,250. Compensation for eligible directors: up to ¥90 million per year, including up to ¥13 million for outside directors. Compensation for eligible audit & supervisory board members: up to ¥15 million per year, including up to ¥5 million for outside audit & supervisory board members. |
| Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct | At the 113th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 26 June 2026, approval was obtained for the introduction of the restricted stock compensation plan and the related compensation limits. |
| Impact on Business Performance | No disclosure has been made regarding the impact on financial results: Not disclosed |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To provide an incentive to achieve sustained growth in corporate value and further promote value sharing with shareholders. The dilution is also immaterial at 0.11% of the total number of issued shares, and the Company has determined that the transaction is reasonable in light of the purpose of the plan.