Komori
Governance8035Tokyo Electron LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/01

The 19th edition of the Governance Guidelines, dated 1 July 2026, was published, updating the current composition of the Board of Directors and committees, the policy on strategic shareholdings and takeover defenses, and the effectiveness evaluation. The document does not indicate that the corporate governance structure itself has been changed.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Controlling shareholder
The name of the controlling shareholder or parent company and its voting rights ratio are Not disclosed. The report also states that there are no major shareholders holding 10% or more of the voting rights.10.00%Voting rights

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors9 directors in total, including 5 outside directors
Number of independent officers8Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Committee1
Nomination Committee: 2/3 outside members; Compensation Committee: 2/3 outside members; Ethics Committee; Risk Management Committee; Information Security Committee; Sustainability Committee
Policy on cross-shareholdings

The basic policy is not to hold strategic shareholdings. However, the Company will hold such shares only where there is a high degree of rationale for doing so, such as maintaining medium- to long-term relationships, stable procurement, or technology partnerships, and will consider selling them or taking other action where the rationale is limited. The number of holdings and their amount are not disclosed.

Policy regarding shares of other companies held to maintain business relationships and for other purposes.

Takeover defenses

None in place (not a discontinuation or renewal)

Pre-agreed countermeasures in preparation for an unsolicited takeover attempt.

Changes this time

Published on 1 July 2026 as the 19th edition. No specific changes from the previous report are indicated.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Number of directors9 directors in total, including 5 outside directors
Number of independent officers8 independent officers (5 directors and 3 Audit & Supervisory Board members)
CommitteeNomination Committee: 2/3 outside members; Compensation Committee: 2/3 outside members; Ethics Committee; Risk Management Committee; Information Security Committee; Sustainability Committee
Policy on cross-shareholdingsThe basic policy is not to hold strategic shareholdings. However, the Company will hold such shares only where there is a high degree of rationale for doing so, such as maintaining medium- to long-term relationships, stable procurement, or technology partnerships, and will consider selling them or taking other action where the rationale is limited. The number of holdings and their amount are not disclosed.
Takeover defensesNone in place (not a discontinuation or renewal)
Controlling shareholderThe name of the controlling shareholder or parent company and its voting rights ratio are Not disclosed. The report also states that there are no major shareholders holding 10% or more of the voting rights.
Changes this timePublished on 1 July 2026 as the 19th edition. No specific changes from the previous report are indicated.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To establish a governance framework that supports sustainable growth and the enhancement of corporate value over the medium to long term, and to respond to global competition.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/01 | Tokyo Electron Limited (8035) timely disclosure | Komori