Komori
Earnings8031MITSUI & CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue decreased 4.6% year on year, while profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent decreased 7.4%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥920,000 million and annual dividends of ¥140 per share, and plans to increase both profit and dividends.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7.4
% (year-on-year change in profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales13,995,222¥ millionYear on year -4.6%
Ordinary income1,087,056¥ million (profit before tax)Year on year -4.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent833,971¥ millionYear on year -7.4%Progress 90.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥291.12
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,821,528¥ million
of which net assets 9,017,921 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.1%vs. prior year-end -2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+952,912
Investment-1,033,522
Financials+26,896
Net change-53,714

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥982,722 million
Segment profit
Metal Resources2,53630.2%-11.1%
Energy1,64219.5%-5.4%
Machinery and Infrastructure2,25926.9%-3.0%
Chemicals6758.0%-11.1%
Steel Products1892.2%+43.2%
Lifestyle Industries5206.2%-3.2%
Innovation and Corporate Development5907.0%-32.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥920,000 million (YoY +10.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 per share → ¥140 per share(+21.7%)
Payout ratio43.1
Shareholder Return PolicyDuring the period covered by the Medium-Term Management Plan 2029, the Company intends to return capital to shareholders at a level equivalent to approximately 50% of cumulative underlying operating cash flow over the three-year period and to continue progressive dividends.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in revenue was primarily attributable to Energy, while Living and Next Generation & Functional Solutions recorded increases. Factors reducing profit included the absence of the previous fiscal year's gains on securities, lower volumes and crude oil prices in Energy, and losses related to the US factoring business in Next Generation & Functional Solutions. In Machinery & Infrastructure, the absence of gains on asset sales and impairment losses recorded in the previous fiscal year also affected profit.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Impairment loss¥15.5 billion related to Mainstream Renewable Power, ¥7.0 billion in equity-method losses primarily due to impairment of fixed assets in the offshore wind power generation business, and ¥6.7 billion related to the overseas Chemicals business
Depreciation and amortization¥333,248 million (depreciation and amortisation of intangible assets and other items)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,864,666,576 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,478,349 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥13,995,222 million (YoY -4.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,087,056 million (profit before tax) (YoY -4.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥833,971 million (YoY -7.4%)
Net income per share¥291.12
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.1 / End of previous period 44.9
Total assets¥20,821,528 million
Net assets¥9,017,921 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥952,912 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,033,522 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥26,896 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥982,722 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥920,000 million (YoY +10.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 per share → ¥140 per share(+21.7%)
Payout ratio43.1
Shareholder Return PolicyDuring the period covered by the Medium-Term Management Plan 2029, the Company intends to return capital to shareholders at a level equivalent to approximately 50% of cumulative underlying operating cash flow over the three-year period and to continue progressive dividends.
Segment profitMetal Resources ¥2,536 hundred million (YoY -11.1%) / Energy ¥1,642 hundred million (YoY -5.4%) / Machinery and Infrastructure ¥2,259 hundred million (YoY -3.0%) / Chemicals ¥675 hundred million (YoY -11.1%) / Steel Products ¥189 hundred million (YoY +43.2%) / Lifestyle Industries ¥520 hundred million (YoY -3.2%) / Innovation and Corporate Development ¥590 hundred million (YoY -32.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥333,248 million (depreciation and amortisation of intangible assets and other items)
Impairment loss¥15.5 billion related to Mainstream Renewable Power, ¥7.0 billion in equity-method losses primarily due to impairment of fixed assets in the offshore wind power generation business, and ¥6.7 billion related to the overseas Chemicals business
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,864,666,576 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,478,349 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in revenue was primarily attributable to Energy, while Living and Next Generation & Functional Solutions recorded increases. Factors reducing profit included the absence of the previous fiscal year's gains on securities, lower volumes and crude oil prices in Energy, and losses related to the US factoring business in Next Generation & Functional Solutions. In Machinery & Infrastructure, the absence of gains on asset sales and impairment losses recorded in the previous fiscal year also affected profit.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue was primarily attributable to lower revenue in Energy, partly offset by Living and Next Generation & Functional Solutions. Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly due to the absence of the previous fiscal year's gains on securities and lower equity-method investment gains and losses in Energy and other businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | MITSUI & CO.,LTD. (8031) timely disclosure | Komori