Komori
Earnings8029LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2024, revenue increased 1.5% year on year, while operating profit fell 29.5% and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 38.7%. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast was increased from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥80 to ¥100 per share.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-29.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,491¥ millionYear on year +1.5%Progress 48.7%
Operating profit972¥ millionYear on year -29.5%Progress 33.5%
Ordinary income1,222¥ millionYear on year -32.4%Progress 39.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent707¥ millionYear on year -38.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share95円67銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets62,156¥ million
of which net assets 38,446 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.9%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,152
Investment-770
Financials-365
Net change+1,017

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,640 million
Segment revenue日本(アパレル関連事業) ¥12,158 million (YoY +1.4%), 韓国(アパレル関連事業) ¥14,345 million (YoY +4.0%), 欧州(アパレル関連事業) ¥1,713 million (YoY -20.3%), その他海外(アパレル関連事業) ¥179 million (YoY +12.5%), Total apparel-related business ¥28,396 million (YoY +1.1%), Production and OEM business ¥1,183 million (YoY +8.5%), Logistics ¥564 million (YoY -4.6%), Food-Service Business 非開示
Segment profit日本(アパレル関連事業) ¥877 million (YoY -8.3%), 韓国(アパレル関連事業) ¥565 million (YoY -26.1%), 欧州(アパレル関連事業) ¥-143 million, その他海外(アパレル関連事業) ¥-61 million, Total apparel-related business ¥1,238 million (YoY -27.1%), Production and OEM business ¥-2 million, Logistics ¥10 million (YoY -43.1%), Food-Service Business 非開示
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥12,572 million / Prior-year period ¥12,206 million, Region South Korea / Current fiscal year ¥14,288 million / Prior-year period ¥13,758 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥451 million / Prior-year period ¥954 million, Region United States / Current fiscal year ¥179 million / Prior-year period ¥159 million, Region Total / Current fiscal year ¥27,491 million / Prior-year period ¥27,077 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥56,500 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥2,900 million (YoY -5.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million (YoY -13.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,200 million (YoY -10.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥100(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主力インポートブランドの価格改定前の駆け込み需要の反動やクリアランスセールの苦戦、韓国でのセール販売比率上昇による粗利益率低下、欧州での卸売受注額減少、米国での営業費用増加、生産及びOEM事業での製造費用等の増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥33 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded for the interim period / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥33 million, Special retirement payments ¥36 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥70 million
Depreciation and amortization¥809 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person アナリスト・プレス向け
Issued Shares at Period-End7,772,113
Treasury Shares at Period-End353,578
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥27,491 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥972 million (YoY -29.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,222 million (YoY -32.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥707 million (YoY -38.7%)
Net income per share95円67銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.9 / End of previous period 60.5
Total assets¥62,156 million
Net assets¥38,446 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,152 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-770 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-365 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,640 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥56,500 million (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,900 million (YoY -5.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,100 million (YoY -13.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,200 million (YoY -10.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥100(+25.0%)
Segment revenue日本(アパレル関連事業) ¥12,158 million (YoY +1.4%), 韓国(アパレル関連事業) ¥14,345 million (YoY +4.0%), 欧州(アパレル関連事業) ¥1,713 million (YoY -20.3%), その他海外(アパレル関連事業) ¥179 million (YoY +12.5%), Total apparel-related business ¥28,396 million (YoY +1.1%), Production and OEM business ¥1,183 million (YoY +8.5%), Logistics ¥564 million (YoY -4.6%), Food-Service Business 非開示
Segment profit日本(アパレル関連事業) ¥877 million (YoY -8.3%), 韓国(アパレル関連事業) ¥565 million (YoY -26.1%), 欧州(アパレル関連事業) ¥-143 million, その他海外(アパレル関連事業) ¥-61 million, Total apparel-related business ¥1,238 million (YoY -27.1%), Production and OEM business ¥-2 million, Logistics ¥10 million (YoY -43.1%), Food-Service Business 非開示
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥12,572 million / Prior-year period ¥12,206 million, Region South Korea / Current fiscal year ¥14,288 million / Prior-year period ¥13,758 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥451 million / Prior-year period ¥954 million, Region United States / Current fiscal year ¥179 million / Prior-year period ¥159 million, Region Total / Current fiscal year ¥27,491 million / Prior-year period ¥27,077 million
Depreciation and amortization¥809 million
Impairment loss¥33 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded for the interim period / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥33 million, Special retirement payments ¥36 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥70 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person アナリスト・プレス向け
Issued Shares at Period-End7,772,113
Treasury Shares at Period-End353,578
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主力インポートブランドの価格改定前の駆け込み需要の反動やクリアランスセールの苦戦、韓国でのセール販売比率上昇による粗利益率低下、欧州での卸売受注額減少、米国での営業費用増加、生産及びOEM事業での製造費用等の増加。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主力インポートブランドの価格改定前の駆け込み需要の反動やクリアランスセールの苦戦、韓国でのセール販売比率上昇による粗利益率低下、欧州での卸売受注額減少、米国での営業費用増加、生産及びOEM事業での製造費用等の増加など。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (8029) timely disclosure | Komori