Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8029LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024

For the interim period, revenue was revised upward by ¥250 million, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit were revised downward. For the full year, revenue and all profit forecasts were revised downward, while the year-end dividend forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
500
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended December 2024 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 2024年2月14日
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)27,200→27,450million
+0.9%
Net SalesFull year57,000→56,500million
-0.9%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)1,200→950million
-20.8%
Operating profitFull year3,400→2,900million
-14.7%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)1,500→1,200million
-20.0%
Ordinary incomeFull year3,600→3,100million
-13.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)1,000→700million
-30.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year2,500→2,200million
-12.0%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)135.31→94.61yen and sen
-30.1%
Net income per shareFull year338.27→296.95yen and sen
-12.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

国内ではライフスタイルブランド店舗の販売が伸長し、韓国ではアウトレット店舗でのセール販売が増加したため中間期の売上高は上振れる見込み。一方、韓国でのセール販売増加による売上総利益率の低下、欧州における卸売販売の減少、通期では韓国でのセール販売比率の上昇が見込まれるため、利益と通期売上高を下方修正する。

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥27,077 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥1,379 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,808 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,153 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥156.75 million, ¥ and sen / Full year Net Sales ¥55,475 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥3,069 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥3,578 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,458 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥333.49 million, ¥ and sen
Dividend forecast revision修正なし(期末配当予想は1株当たり100円から変更なし)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 27,200 / Full year 57,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 27,450 / Full year 56,500(Second quarter (interim period) 0.9 / Full year -0.9)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 1,200 / Full year 3,400 → Second quarter (interim period) 950 / Full year 2,900(Second quarter (interim period) -20.8 / Full year -14.7)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 1,500 / Full year 3,600 → Second quarter (interim period) 1,200 / Full year 3,100(Second quarter (interim period) -20 / Full year -13.9)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 1,000 / Full year 2,500 → Second quarter (interim period) 700 / Full year 2,200(Second quarter (interim period) -30 / Full year -12)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 135.31 / Full year 338.27 → Second quarter (interim period) 94.61 / Full year 296.95
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast2024年2月14日
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥27,077 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥1,379 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,808 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,153 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥156.75 million, ¥ and sen / Full year Net Sales ¥55,475 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥3,069 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥3,578 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,458 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥333.49 million, ¥ and sen
Reason for the revision国内ではライフスタイルブランド店舗の販売が伸長し、韓国ではアウトレット店舗でのセール販売が増加したため中間期の売上高は上振れる見込み。一方、韓国でのセール販売増加による売上総利益率の低下、欧州における卸売販売の減少、通期では韓国でのセール販売比率の上昇が見込まれるため、利益と通期売上高を下方修正する。
Dividend forecast revision修正なし(期末配当予想は1株当たり100円から変更なし)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期は、国内のライフスタイルブランド店舗の販売伸長や韓国のアウトレット店舗でのセール販売増加により売上高が上振れる一方、韓国でのセール販売増加による売上総利益率の低下や欧州の卸売販売減少により利益が下振れる見込み。通期は、欧州の卸売販売減少と韓国でのセール販売比率上昇が引き続き見込まれるため、売上高と利益を下方修正する。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 | LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (8029) timely disclosure | Komori