Komori
Earnings8029LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter, revenue was broadly flat, down 0.1% year on year, while operating profit fell 21.2%, ordinary profit fell 23.9% and net profit fell 23.3%. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥80 to ¥100 per share.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.2
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,939¥ millionYear on year -0.1%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit932¥ millionYear on year -21.2%Progress 27.4%
Ordinary income1,010¥ millionYear on year -23.9%Progress 28.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent668¥ millionYear on year -23.3%Progress 26.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share90.44円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets60,444¥ million
of which net assets 36,511 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.4%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueアパレル関連事業・日本 ¥6,578 million (YoY -0.8%), アパレル関連事業・韓国 ¥6,913 million (YoY +4.7%), アパレル関連事業・欧州 ¥726 million (YoY -39.8%), アパレル関連事業・その他海外 ¥93 million (YoY +14.7%), アパレル関連事業・計 ¥14,312 million (YoY -1.5%), Production and OEM business ¥733 million (YoY +1.8%), Logistics ¥306 million (YoY -2.0%), Foodservice Business -
Segment profitアパレル関連事業・日本 ¥617 million (YoY -18.1%), アパレル関連事業・韓国 ¥438 million (YoY -6.2%), アパレル関連事業・欧州 ¥-98 million, アパレル関連事業・その他海外 ¥-10 million, アパレル関連事業・計 ¥946 million (YoY -27.6%), Production and OEM business ¥31 million (YoY -23.5%), Logistics ¥23 million (YoY -2.3%), Foodservice Business -
Regional sales¥6,777 million, ¥6,866 million, ¥202 million, ¥93 million, ¥13,939 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥57,000 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥3,400 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,600 million (YoY +0.6%)
Net income¥2,500 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥100(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主要インポートブランドの価格改定前の駆け込み需要の反動、3月の低温による春物販売の苦戦、専門店からの受注減、欧州卸売事業での受注額減少、製造費用等の増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥0 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,755,313 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,619 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥13,939 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥932 million (YoY -21.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,010 million (YoY -23.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥668 million (YoY -23.3%)
Net income per share90.44円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.4 / End of previous period 60.5
Total assets¥60,444 million
Net assets¥36,511 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥57,000 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,400 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY +0.6%) / Net income ¥2,500 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥100(+25.0%)
Segment revenueアパレル関連事業・日本 ¥6,578 million (YoY -0.8%), アパレル関連事業・韓国 ¥6,913 million (YoY +4.7%), アパレル関連事業・欧州 ¥726 million (YoY -39.8%), アパレル関連事業・その他海外 ¥93 million (YoY +14.7%), アパレル関連事業・計 ¥14,312 million (YoY -1.5%), Production and OEM business ¥733 million (YoY +1.8%), Logistics ¥306 million (YoY -2.0%), Foodservice Business -
Segment profitアパレル関連事業・日本 ¥617 million (YoY -18.1%), アパレル関連事業・韓国 ¥438 million (YoY -6.2%), アパレル関連事業・欧州 ¥-98 million, アパレル関連事業・その他海外 ¥-10 million, アパレル関連事業・計 ¥946 million (YoY -27.6%), Production and OEM business ¥31 million (YoY -23.5%), Logistics ¥23 million (YoY -2.3%), Foodservice Business -
Regional sales¥6,777 million, ¥6,866 million, ¥202 million, ¥93 million, ¥13,939 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,755,313 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,619 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主要インポートブランドの価格改定前の駆け込み需要の反動、3月の低温による春物販売の苦戦、専門店からの受注減、欧州卸売事業での受注額減少、製造費用等の増加。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要インポートブランドの価格改定前の駆け込み需要の反動、3月の低温による春物販売の苦戦、専門店からの受注減、欧州卸売事業での受注額減少、製造費用等の増加を挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LOOK HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (8029) timely disclosure | Komori