Komori
Earnings8025TSUKAMOTO CORPORATION CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

During the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased on higher orders in the uniform business, and the operating loss narrowed. Ordinary profit and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from losses in the same period of the previous year to profits, while the full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
151
¥ million (reduction in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日~2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,740¥ millionYear on year +11.7%Progress 47.4%
Operating profit-102¥ million
Ordinary income10¥ millionProgress 20.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12¥ millionProgress 8.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,334¥ million
of which net assets 15,066 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.7%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-763
Investment+206
Financials+75
Net change-482

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,582 million
Segment revenueKimono Business ¥417 million (YoY -10.2%), Apparel Business ¥2,463 million (YoY +37.3%), Home Furnishings business ¥137 million (YoY -34.5%), Health and Lifestyle business ¥1,241 million (YoY -3.2%), Building Leasing business ¥538 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitKimono Business ¥-94 million, Apparel Business ¥133 million, Home Furnishings business ¥-149 million, Health and Lifestyle business ¥-185 million, Building Leasing business ¥292 million (YoY -3.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥10 million
Ordinary income¥50 million
Net income¥150 million
Net income per share37.17円
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ユニフォーム事業の大幅な受注増が全体を牽引し、増収となるとともに収益の改善を実現しました。和装事業は不採算催事からの撤退、洋装事業はユニフォーム商品の新規案件の受注・継続案件の納品増、ホームファニシング事業はOEM受注減少と直営店舗販売の計画未達、健康・生活事業は通信販売・GMS・家電量販店での販売低迷、建物賃貸業は費用増加が要因です。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥60,443 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,069,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,758 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日~2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥4,740 million (YoY +11.7%)
Operating profit¥-102 million
Ordinary income¥10 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12 million
Net income per share¥3.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.7 / End of previous period 48.6
Total assets¥30,334 million
Net assets¥15,066 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-763 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥206 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥75 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,582 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥10 million / Ordinary income ¥50 million / Net income ¥150 million / Net income per share 37.17円
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenueKimono Business ¥417 million (YoY -10.2%), Apparel Business ¥2,463 million (YoY +37.3%), Home Furnishings business ¥137 million (YoY -34.5%), Health and Lifestyle business ¥1,241 million (YoY -3.2%), Building Leasing business ¥538 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitKimono Business ¥-94 million, Apparel Business ¥133 million, Home Furnishings business ¥-149 million, Health and Lifestyle business ¥-185 million, Building Leasing business ¥292 million (YoY -3.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥60,443 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,069,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,758 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceユニフォーム事業の大幅な受注増が全体を牽引し、増収となるとともに収益の改善を実現しました。和装事業は不採算催事からの撤退、洋装事業はユニフォーム商品の新規案件の受注・継続案件の納品増、ホームファニシング事業はOEM受注減少と直営店舗販売の計画未達、健康・生活事業は通信販売・GMS・家電量販店での販売低迷、建物賃貸業は費用増加が要因です。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ユニフォーム事業の大幅な受注増が全体を牽引し、増収となるとともに収益の改善を実現しました。また、高採算事業へのリソース集中に向け、各事業のポートフォリオ見直しと組織体制の強化を進めています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TSUKAMOTO CORPORATION CO.,LTD. (8025) timely disclosure | Komori