Komori
Earnings8025TSUKAMOTO CORPORATION CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

Revenue for the first 3 quarters declined 6.4% year on year, and operating, ordinary and net results were all in the red. The operating loss widened from ¥410 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥450 million.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6.4
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,811¥ millionYear on year -6.4%Progress 68.1%
Operating profit-450¥ million
Ordinary income-414¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-280¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△69.48円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,808¥ million
of which net assets 13,834 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.0%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueKimono Business ¥666 million (YoY -2.8%), Apparel Business ¥3,239 million (YoY +1.6%), Home Furnishings business ¥290 million (YoY -59.0%), Health and Lifestyle business ¥1,875 million (YoY -4.7%), Building Leasing business ¥814 million (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitKimono Business ¥-149 million, Apparel Business ¥-26 million, Home Furnishings business ¥-118 million, Health and Lifestyle business ¥-389 million, Building Leasing business ¥461 million (YoY +5.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥0 million
Ordinary income¥100 million (YoY +73.9%)
Net income¥150 million (YoY -14.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

調達コストや販売価格の見直し、販管費の削減に努めたが、OEM受注の減少とテレビ等の通信販売の不振が大きく影響し減収となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥77,969 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,069,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,360 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥6,811 million (YoY -6.4%)
Operating profit¥-450 million
Ordinary income¥-414 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-280 million
Net income per share△69.48円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48 / End of previous period 48.7
Total assets¥28,808 million
Net assets¥13,834 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥0 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million (YoY +73.9%) / Net income ¥150 million (YoY -14.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenueKimono Business ¥666 million (YoY -2.8%), Apparel Business ¥3,239 million (YoY +1.6%), Home Furnishings business ¥290 million (YoY -59.0%), Health and Lifestyle business ¥1,875 million (YoY -4.7%), Building Leasing business ¥814 million (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitKimono Business ¥-149 million, Apparel Business ¥-26 million, Home Furnishings business ¥-118 million, Health and Lifestyle business ¥-389 million, Building Leasing business ¥461 million (YoY +5.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥77,969 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,069,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,360 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance調達コストや販売価格の見直し、販管費の削減に努めたが、OEM受注の減少とテレビ等の通信販売の不振が大きく影響し減収となった。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

調達コストや販売価格の見直し、販管費の削減に努めたものの、OEM受注の減少とテレビ等の通信販売の不振が大きく影響し、減収となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | TSUKAMOTO CORPORATION CO.,LTD. (8025) timely disclosure | Komori