Komori
Earnings8025TSUKAMOTO CORPORATION CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue fell below the same period of the previous year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all widened year on year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-15.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,076¥ millionYear on year -15.1%Progress 20.8%
Operating profit-258¥ million
Ordinary income-250¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-170¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△42.13円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,963¥ million
of which net assets 13,992 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.3%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue¥209 million (YoY +7.3%), ¥910 million (YoY -20.3%), ¥178 million (YoY -23.9%), ¥539 million (YoY -17.0%), ¥271 million (YoY +5.0%)
Segment profit¥-78 million, ¥-38 million, ¥12 million (YoY -55.0%), ¥-215 million, ¥154 million (YoY +9.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥0 million
Ordinary income¥100 million (YoY +73.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥150 million (YoY -14.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新規案件、OEM受注の減少、テレビ等の通信販売の不振により減収。和装事業は大型催事の急な中止、洋装事業はレディスOEM受注とユニフォーム新規案件の減少、ホームファニシング事業はOEM受注の減少、健康・生活事業はテレビ等の通信販売の不振、建物の賃貸業は新たなテナント入居による賃貸収入の増加が要因。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥24,563 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,069,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,129 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥2,076 million (YoY -15.1%)
Operating profit¥-258 million
Ordinary income¥-250 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-170 million
Net income per share△42.13円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.3 / End of previous period 48.7
Total assets¥28,963 million
Net assets¥13,992 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥0 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million (YoY +73.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥150 million (YoY -14.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenue¥209 million (YoY +7.3%), ¥910 million (YoY -20.3%), ¥178 million (YoY -23.9%), ¥539 million (YoY -17.0%), ¥271 million (YoY +5.0%)
Segment profit¥-78 million, ¥-38 million, ¥12 million (YoY -55.0%), ¥-215 million, ¥154 million (YoY +9.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥24,563 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,069,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,129 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新規案件、OEM受注の減少、テレビ等の通信販売の不振により減収。和装事業は大型催事の急な中止、洋装事業はレディスOEM受注とユニフォーム新規案件の減少、ホームファニシング事業はOEM受注の減少、健康・生活事業はテレビ等の通信販売の不振、建物の賃貸業は新たなテナント入居による賃貸収入の増加が要因。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新規案件やOEM受注の減少、テレビなどの通信販売の不振により減収となりました。円安や原材料高に対して調達コスト・販売価格の見直しや経費削減に努めましたが、損失を補うには至りませんでした。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | TSUKAMOTO CORPORATION CO.,LTD. (8025) timely disclosure | Komori