Komori
Earnings8023DAIKO XTECH,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 1.5% year on year. Operating loss was broadly unchanged, while ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
136
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,221¥ millionYear on year +1.5%Progress 21.2%
Operating profit-151¥ million
Ordinary income-117¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-50¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥3.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,523¥ million
of which net assets 13,342 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.5%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥43,500 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥2,600 million (YoY +36.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,680 million (YoY +34.6%)
Net income¥1,750 million (YoY +21.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥38
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to stronger collaboration with Fujitsu Limited and its group companies, new business opportunities and orders from existing customers, improved orders for hardware projects, increased orders for modernization projects, and growth in the stock business. In terms of profit, gross profit increased as the flow business, centered on systems development, performed well and hardware maintenance revenue accumulated, while expenses increased due to delays in the ramp-up of group companies and investments in improving employee compensation and training.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥87,391 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥49,055 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥11,403 million (YoY +110.9%) / Order backlog ¥12,533 million (YoY +115.2%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,868,408 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,199,347 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,221 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥-151 million
Ordinary income¥-117 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-50 million
Net income per share-¥3.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.5 / End of previous period 49.1
Total assets¥27,523 million
Net assets¥13,342 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥43,500 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,600 million (YoY +36.6%) / Ordinary income ¥2,680 million (YoY +34.6%) / Net income ¥1,750 million (YoY +21.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥38
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥11,403 million (YoY +110.9%) / Order backlog ¥12,533 million (YoY +115.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥49,055 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥87,391 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,868,408 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,199,347 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to stronger collaboration with Fujitsu Limited and its group companies, new business opportunities and orders from existing customers, improved orders for hardware projects, increased orders for modernization projects, and growth in the stock business. In terms of profit, gross profit increased as the flow business, centered on systems development, performed well and hardware maintenance revenue accumulated, while expenses increased due to delays in the ramp-up of group companies and investments in improving employee compensation and training.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to new business opportunities and orders from existing customers resulting from stronger collaboration with Fujitsu Limited and its group companies, improved orders for hardware projects, increased orders for modernization projects, and growth in the stock business. In terms of profit, gross profit increased as the flow business, centered on systems development, performed well and hardware maintenance revenue accumulated. This was partly offset by higher expenses resulting from delays in the ramp-up of group companies and investments in improving employee compensation and training.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | DAIKO XTECH,LTD. (8023) timely disclosure | Komori