Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8023DAIKO XTECH,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been lowered. Net sales were revised from ¥43,000 million to ¥42,500 million, and operating income from ¥2,450 million to ¥1,903 million. Ordinary income and net income were also revised downward.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-547
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales43,000→42,500million
-1.2%
Operating profit2,450→1,903million
-22.3%
Ordinary income2,510→1,991million
-20.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,650→1,442million
-12.6%
Net income per share127.33→113.99yen
-10.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although software solutions remained solid, product solutions declined more than expected due to restrained hardware sales, and network solutions declined more than expected due to a decrease in network construction. Additional costs to wind down unprofitable projects and higher personnel expenses resulting from increased investment in human capital also reduced profit.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥42,690 million; operating income: ¥2,410 million; ordinary income: ¥2,495 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,683 million; earnings per share: ¥129.89
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥43,000 million → ¥42,500 million(-1.2%)
Operating profit¥2,450 million → ¥1,903 million(-22.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,510 million → ¥1,991 million(-20.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,650 million → ¥1,442 million(-12.6%)
Net income per share127.33 yen → 113.99 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥42,690 million; operating income: ¥2,410 million; ordinary income: ¥2,495 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,683 million; earnings per share: ¥129.89
Reason for the revisionAlthough software solutions remained solid, product solutions declined more than expected due to restrained hardware sales, and network solutions declined more than expected due to a decrease in network construction. Additional costs to wind down unprofitable projects and higher personnel expenses resulting from increased investment in human capital also reduced profit.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Product solutions declined more than expected due to restrained hardware sales, while network solutions declined more than expected due to a decrease in network construction. In addition, profitability declined because of additional costs recorded to wind down unprofitable projects and higher personnel expenses resulting from increased investment in human capital.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | DAIKO XTECH,LTD. (8023) timely disclosure | Komori