Contents of this document
- Net debt-to-equity ratio0.51 timesYear on year against the same period last yearnot disclosed (up 0.06 times from the previous fiscal year-end)
- Equity ratio29.2 %Year on year against the same period last yearnot disclosed (up 0.8 percentage points from the previous fiscal year-end)
- PBR1.61 timesYear on year against the same period last yearnot disclosed (down 0.15 times from the previous fiscal year-end)
- ROE
- ROIC
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Operating profit | 174 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +64.0%) |
| Net income | ¥117 100 million (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +68.0%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥312 100 million (expense; shown as △¥31.2 billion) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥272.2 billion / Profit from Operating Activities ¥17.4 billion / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11.7 billion |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue ¥1.1 trillion / Profit from Operating Activities ¥54 billion / Profit before tax ¥50.0 billion / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥35.0 billion / Annual dividend per share ¥70 / Consolidated payout ratio 33.3% |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Revenue 25% / Profit from Operating Activities 32% / Profit before tax 34% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 33% / By segment ICT Solutions: revenue 22%, profit from operating activities 18%, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent 18%; Electronics & Devices: revenue 24%, profit from operating activities 30%, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent 29%; Food: revenue 26%, profit from operating activities 58%, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent 56%; Steel, Materials & Plants: revenue 25%, profit from operating activities 36%, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent 47%; Vehicles & Aerospace: revenue 26%, profit from operating activities 38%, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent 38% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progress against the outlook is proceeding steadily, at 33% |
| Segment results | ICT Solutions Revenue ¥24.8 billion (+20% year on year) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2.9 billion (+26%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2.0 billion (+31%) / Electronics and Devices Revenue ¥73.6 billion (+12%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥5.0 billion (+31%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3.3 billion (+21%) / Food Revenue ¥94.4 billion (0% year on year) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥5.2 billion (+209%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3.0 billion (+216%) / Steel, Materials and Plants Revenue ¥44.5 billion (+11%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2.1 billion (+32%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1.5 billion (+38%) / Vehicles and Aviation Revenue ¥34.4 billion (+17%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2.4 billion (+73%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1.5 billion (+72%) / Other (including adjustments) Revenue ¥0.5 billion (0% year on year) / Profit from Operating Activities △¥0.1 billion (+0%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥400 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Revenue ICT Solutions +¥4.1 billion / Electronics and Devices +¥8 billion / Food -¥200 million / Steel, Materials and Plants +¥4.3 billion / Vehicles and Aviation +¥4.9 billion / Other (including adjustments) -¥0.0 billion / Profit from Operating Activities ICT Solutions +¥600 million / Electronics and Devices +¥1.2 billion / Food +¥3.5 billion / Steel, Materials and Plants +¥500 million / Vehicles and Aviation +¥1 billion / Other (including adjustments) +¥0.0 billion / Segment profit for the quarter ICT Solutions +¥500 million / Electronics and Devices +¥600 million / Food +¥2.1 billion / Steel, Materials and Plants +¥400 million / Vehicles and Aviation +¥600 million / Other (including adjustments) +¥600 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.51 times / Year on year against the same period last year not disclosed (up 0.06 times from the previous fiscal year-end), Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 29.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year not disclosed (up 0.8 percentage points from the previous fiscal year-end), Indicator name PBR / Value 1.61 times / Year on year against the same period last year not disclosed (down 0.15 times from the previous fiscal year-end), Indicator name ROE / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROIC / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | ROE 16~18% / ROIC 8% or higher |
| Financial targets | Medium-term management plan targets ROE of 16–18%; ROIC of 8% or higher / Actual results Both ROE and ROIC are tracking at the target levels set in the medium-term management plan (figures shown in the chart) / Equity ratio 29.2% / Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.51 times |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥70 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Consolidated payout ratio 33.3% / Total payout ratio Target of 30–35% |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased, driven mainly by ICT Solutions and Vehicles & Aerospace. Profit from operating activities increased as the growth in gross profit more than offset the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. Profit for the quarter increased due to higher profit from operating activities, as well as strong trading in each segment.