Komori
Earnings8020KANEMATSU CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

Revenue increased in the first quarter, supported by strong transactions in ICT Solutions and Aerospace, among other businesses. Operating profit also rose significantly, driven by growth in the Livestock business and other factors. Revenue increased 8.4% year on year, while operating profit increased 63.8%.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6791
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales272,167¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit17,431¥ millionYear on year +63.8%Progress 32.3%
Ordinary income17,190¥ million (profit before tax)Year on year +61.5%Progress 34.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,703Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent)Year on year +67.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.33
Financial position at period-end
Total assets729,438¥ million
of which net assets 229,622 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.2%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-4,964
Investment-1,307
Financials-799
Net change-7,070

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥51,689 million
Segment revenueICT Solutions ¥24,810 million, Electronics and Devices ¥73,599 million, Food ¥94,394 million, Steel, Materials and Plants ¥44,478 million, Vehicles and Aviation ¥34,395 million
Segment profitSegment ICT Solutions / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2,914 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥1,991 million, Segment Electronics and Devices / Profit from Operating Activities ¥5,031 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥3,255 million, Segment Food / Profit from Operating Activities ¥5,159 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥3,025 million, Segment Steel, Materials and Plants / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2,052 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥1,489 million, Segment Vehicles and Aviation / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2,363 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥1,539 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,100,000 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥54,000 million (YoY +11.0%)
Ordinary income¥50,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY +6.0%)
Net income¥35,000 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +7.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast63 yen (per share, after taking the stock split into account) → 70 yen (per share, after taking the stock split into account)(+11.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as transactions in the ICT Solutions and Aerospace businesses, among others, remained strong. Profit increased due to growth in transactions in the Livestock business and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥4,242 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End169,000,404 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,589,735 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥272,167 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥17,431 million (YoY +63.8%)
Ordinary income¥17,190 million (profit before tax) (YoY +61.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent11,703 Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +67.6%)
Net income per share¥70.33
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.2 / End of previous period 28.4
Total assets¥729,438 million
Net assets¥229,622 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥-4,964 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,307 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-799 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥51,689 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,100,000 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥54,000 million (YoY +11.0%) / Ordinary income ¥50,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY +6.0%) / Net income ¥35,000 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +7.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast63 yen (per share, after taking the stock split into account) → 70 yen (per share, after taking the stock split into account)(+11.1%)
Segment revenueICT Solutions ¥24,810 million, Electronics and Devices ¥73,599 million, Food ¥94,394 million, Steel, Materials and Plants ¥44,478 million, Vehicles and Aviation ¥34,395 million
Segment profitSegment ICT Solutions / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2,914 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥1,991 million, Segment Electronics and Devices / Profit from Operating Activities ¥5,031 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥3,255 million, Segment Food / Profit from Operating Activities ¥5,159 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥3,025 million, Segment Steel, Materials and Plants / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2,052 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥1,489 million, Segment Vehicles and Aviation / Profit from Operating Activities ¥2,363 million / Segment profit (quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent) ¥1,539 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,242 million (depreciation and amortization)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End169,000,404 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,589,735 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as transactions in the ICT Solutions and Aerospace businesses, among others, remained strong. Profit increased due to growth in transactions in the Livestock business and other factors.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong performance in transactions in the ICT Solutions and Aerospace businesses, among others, and growth in transactions in the Livestock business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | KANEMATSU CORPORATION (8020) timely disclosure | Komori