Komori
Governance8020KANEMATSU CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Corporate Governance Report 2026/06/25

Updated the Corporate Governance Report dated 25 June 2026. As a company with an Audit & Supervisory Board, it describes 7 directors, including 3 outside directors, voluntary nomination and compensation committees, and a policy to reduce strategically held shares, but does not specify any particular changes from the previous report.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Controlling shareholder
No controlling shareholder or parent company

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors7 in total, including 3 outside directors
Number of independent officers5Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Committee8
Voluntary nomination and compensation committeeseach consisting of 4 membersincluding 3 outside directorsfor an outside-member ratio of 75%. The company has also established a Human Capital CommitteeInternal Control and Risk Management CommitteeCompliance CommitteeSustainability Promotion Committeeand others.
Policy on cross-shareholdings

The company reviews the necessity, purpose, profitability, and other factors for each investment, conducts quantitative and qualitative evaluations of each investee annually, and verifies through the Board of Directors whether each investment is commensurate with the cost of capital. The company has a policy of reducing its holdings to 10% or less of consolidated total equity during the current medium-term management plan period. It achieved this target ahead of schedule in the fiscal year ended March 2025 and is continuing to reduce its holdings. The number and value of holdings are not disclosed.

Policy regarding shares of other companies held to maintain business relationships and for other purposes.

Takeover defenses

No

Pre-agreed countermeasures in preparation for an unsolicited takeover attempt.

Changes this time

No specific changes from the previous report are stated

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Number of directors7 in total, including 3 outside directors
Number of independent officers5
CommitteeVoluntary nomination and compensation committees, each consisting of 4 members, including 3 outside directors, for an outside-member ratio of 75%. The company has also established a Human Capital Committee, Internal Control and Risk Management Committee, Compliance Committee, Sustainability Promotion Committee, and others.
Policy on cross-shareholdingsThe company reviews the necessity, purpose, profitability, and other factors for each investment, conducts quantitative and qualitative evaluations of each investee annually, and verifies through the Board of Directors whether each investment is commensurate with the cost of capital. The company has a policy of reducing its holdings to 10% or less of consolidated total equity during the current medium-term management plan period. It achieved this target ahead of schedule in the fiscal year ended March 2025 and is continuing to reduce its holdings. The number and value of holdings are not disclosed.
Takeover defensesNo
Controlling shareholderNo controlling shareholder or parent company
Changes this timeNo specific changes from the previous report are stated

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To enhance the effectiveness of the Board of Directors’ oversight function, the transparency of decision-making, and the fairness, efficiency, and soundness of management.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corporate Governance Report 2026/06/25 | KANEMATSU CORPORATION (8020) timely disclosure | Komori