Komori
Earnings presentation8020KANEMATSU CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Supplementary Materials for Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent was ¥32.5 billion, exceeding the initial forecast of ¥30.0 billion, and the annual dividend was increased from ¥60 to ¥63. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit for the year of ¥35.0 billion and an annual dividend of ¥70 are forecast.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
325
¥ hundred million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,677 hundred million+2.0%
Operating profit¥487 hundred million+16.0%
Ordinary income¥472 hundred million+23.0%
Net income¥325 hundred million+18.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,231 hundred million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥11,000 hundred million
Profit from Operating Activities
¥540 hundred million
Pretax profit
¥500 hundred million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥350 hundred million
Annual dividend
¥70
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ended March 2026 exceeded the initial forecast. Profit for the year for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be in line with the target for the final year of the medium-term management plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue
ICT Solutions112
Electronics and Devices355
Food13
Steel, Materials and Plants-290
Vehicles and Aviation-21
Other (including adjustments)-3
Profit from Operating Activities
ICT Solutions5
Electronics and Devices47
Food10
Steel, Materials and Plants0
Vehicles and Aviation5
Other (including adjustments)-2
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of Property, Plant and Equipment
  • Business investments, including acquisitions of subsidiaries
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Net debt-to-equity ratio
0.45 times-0.2%
Equity ratio
28.4 %+3.2%
PBR
1.76 times+0.6%
ROE
17 %+0.5%
ROIC
9.1 %+1.5%
Segment results
ICT Solutions
Revenue
¥1,108 hundred million+11.0%
Profit from Operating Activities
¥152 hundred million+3.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥103 hundred million+3.0%
Electronics and Devices
Revenue
¥3,069 hundred million+13.0%
Profit from Operating Activities
¥161 hundred million+42.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥109 hundred million+55.0%
Food
Revenue
¥3,589 hundred million0.0%
Profit from Operating Activities
¥88 hundred million+13.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥54 hundred million+75.0%
Steel, Materials and Plants
Revenue
¥1,694 hundred million-15.0%
Profit from Operating Activities
¥35 hundred million0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥25 hundred million-37.0%
Vehicles and Aviation
Revenue
¥1,198 hundred million-2.0%
Profit from Operating Activities
¥53 hundred million+11.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥35 hundred million+11.0%
Other (including adjustments)
Revenue
¥19 hundred million
Profit from Operating Activities
¥-3 hundred million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥-2 hundred million
Medium-term management plan targets
Profit for the period
¥350 hundred million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
ROE
16〜18
ROIC
8 or more
Financial targets
ROE
Target16〜18%
Actual results17 %
ROIC
Target8% or higher
Actual results9.1 %
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥63
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥70
Payout ratio
Consolidated payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202632.2 %
Fiscal year ending March 202733.3 %
Total payout ratio target30〜35%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥10,677 hundred million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥487 hundred million (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income¥472 hundred million (YoY +23.0%)
Net income¥325 hundred million (YoY +18.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,231 hundred million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥11,000 hundred million / Profit from Operating Activities ¥540 hundred million / Pretax profit ¥500 hundred million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥350 hundred million / Annual dividend ¥70
Self-assessment against the planProfit for the year attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ended March 2026 exceeded the initial forecast. Profit for the year for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be in line with the target for the final year of the medium-term management plan.
Segment resultsICT Solutions Revenue ¥1,108 hundred million (YoY +11.0%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥152 hundred million (YoY +3.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥103 hundred million (YoY +3.0%) / Electronics and Devices Revenue ¥3,069 hundred million (YoY +13.0%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥161 hundred million (YoY +42.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥109 hundred million (YoY +55.0%) / Food Revenue ¥3,589 hundred million (YoY 0.0%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥88 hundred million (YoY +13.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥54 hundred million (YoY +75.0%) / Steel, Materials and Plants Revenue ¥1,694 hundred million (YoY -15.0%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥35 hundred million (YoY 0.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥25 hundred million (YoY -37.0%) / Vehicles and Aviation Revenue ¥1,198 hundred million (YoY -2.0%) / Profit from Operating Activities ¥53 hundred million (YoY +11.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥35 hundred million (YoY +11.0%) / Other (including adjustments) Revenue ¥19 hundred million / Profit from Operating Activities ¥-3 hundred million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-2 hundred million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue ICT Solutions 112 / Electronics and Devices 355 / Food 13 / Steel, Materials and Plants -290 / Vehicles and Aviation -21 / Other (including adjustments) -3 / Profit from Operating Activities ICT Solutions 5 / Electronics and Devices 47 / Food 10 / Steel, Materials and Plants 0 / Vehicles and Aviation 5 / Other (including adjustments) -2
Key KPIsNet debt-to-equity ratio 0.45 times (YoY -0.2%) / Equity ratio 28.4 % (YoY +3.2%) / PBR 1.76 times (YoY +0.6%) / ROE 17 % (YoY +0.5%) / ROIC 9.1 % (YoY +1.5%)
Medium-term management plan targetsProfit for the period ¥350 hundred million / ROE 16〜18 / ROIC 8 or more
Financial targetsROE Target 16〜18% / Actual results 17 % / ROIC Target 8% or higher / Actual results 9.1 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥63 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥70 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioConsolidated payout ratio Fiscal year ending March 2026 32.2 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 33.3 % / Total payout ratio target 30〜35%
New initiativesAcquisition of Property, Plant and Equipment, Business investments, including acquisitions of subsidiaries
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit from operating activities increased due to higher gross profit, while an improvement in share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method also contributed to an increase in profit before tax. By segment, the factors contributing to higher profit included strong demand for ICT solutions, the effects of M&A in Electronics & Devices, an increase in unit sales in the mobile business, and strong trading in Food. Steel, Materials & Plant declined in profit due to valuation losses on futures transactions associated with higher crude oil prices and a decrease in the number of ODA projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KANEMATSU CORPORATION (8020) timely disclosure | Komori