Komori
Financial results presentation8016ONWARD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Fiscal 2026)

In Q1, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the same period of the previous year. However, the gross profit margin declined due to the early launch of summer merchandise and inventory optimization, while operating profit in the Wellness segment also decreased.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.5
% (year-on-year change in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027 (FY2026)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥63,466 million+5.5%
Operating profit¥5,647 million+5.5%
Ordinary income¥5,621 million+7.7%
Net income¥5,043 million+18.1%
Gross Profit Margin56.1%
Operating profit margin8.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥29,959 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥63,466 million
Operating profit
¥5,647 million
Ordinary income
¥5,621 million
Net income
¥5,043 million
EBITDA
¥7,032 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥247,000 million
Gross profit
¥135,100 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥122,300 million
Operating profit
¥12,800 million
Ordinary income
¥12,300 million
Net income
¥11,200 million
EBITDA
¥18,800 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Gain on sale of investment securities¥1,389 million
  • Decrease in impairment losses and other itemsApproximately ¥1.6 billion increase from the same period of the previous year
  • Increase in personnel expenses¥173 million
  • Increase in rent expenses¥124 million
  • Increase in freight and transportation expenses¥155 million
  • Higher Advertising Expenses¥197 million
  • Decrease in depreciation and amortization¥-65 million
  • Increase in other SG&A¥421 million
New initiatives
  • WEGO's overseas expansion into Taiwan and China
  • Launch of WEGO's own e-commerce site in Taiwan and opening of its first store in Taiwan
  • Opening 3 additional stores in Taiwan during the fiscal year
  • Planned opening of a street-front flagship store in Shanghai, China
  • Strengthening promotion of Chacott Cosmetics through television, the internet and other media
  • Business growth initiatives leveraging the Shirotan business's adaptation into a terrestrial television anime series
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Onward Personal Style revenue year-on-year38.5 %
  • Chacott revenue year-on-year16.4 %
  • U.S. business revenue year-on-year82.5 %
  • Asian business revenue year-on-year16.4 %
  • Unfilo revenue year-on-year25.7 %
  • KASHIYAMA revenue year-on-year38.5 %
  • Chacott Cosmetics revenue year-on-year45.4 %
  • Shirotan business revenue year-on-year104.9 %
Segment results
  • Fashion
    Net Sales¥50,621 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue5.7
    Operating profit¥4,107 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth16.4
  • Wellness
    Net Sales¥11,858 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue9.6
    Operating profit¥1,169 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-16.2
  • Corporate Design
    Net Sales¥5,418 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue0.4
    Operating profit¥744 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth2.1
Financial targets
Actual equity ratio: 50.6% (+1.2 percentage points from the end of the previous fiscal year). Target: Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Store openings during the periodOpened the first store in Taiwan
Capital expenditures
¥1,487 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027 (FY2026)
Net Sales¥63,466 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥5,647 million (YoY +5.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,621 million (YoY +7.7%)
Net income¥5,043 million (YoY +18.1%)
Gross Profit Margin56.1%
Operating profit margin8.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥29,959 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥63,466 million / Operating profit ¥5,647 million / Ordinary income ¥5,621 million / Net income ¥5,043 million / EBITDA ¥7,032 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥247,000 million / Gross profit ¥135,100 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥122,300 million / Operating profit ¥12,800 million / Ordinary income ¥12,300 million / Net income ¥11,200 million / EBITDA ¥18,800 million
Segment resultsSegment Fashion / Net Sales ¥50,621 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 5.7 / Operating profit ¥4,107 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 16.4, Segment Wellness / Net Sales ¥11,858 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 9.6 / Operating profit ¥1,169 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -16.2, Segment Corporate Design / Net Sales ¥5,418 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 0.4 / Operating profit ¥744 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 2.1
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,389 million, Factors Decrease in impairment losses and other items / Amount Approximately ¥1.6 billion increase from the same period of the previous year, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥173 million, Factors Increase in rent expenses / Amount ¥124 million, Factors Increase in freight and transportation expenses / Amount ¥155 million, Factors Higher Advertising Expenses / Amount ¥197 million, Factors Decrease in depreciation and amortization / Amount ¥-65 million, Factors Increase in other SG&A / Amount ¥421 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Onward Personal Style revenue year-on-year / Value 38.5 %, Indicator name Chacott revenue year-on-year / Value 16.4 %, Indicator name U.S. business revenue year-on-year / Value 82.5 %, Indicator name Asian business revenue year-on-year / Value 16.4 %, Indicator name Unfilo revenue year-on-year / Value 25.7 %, Indicator name KASHIYAMA revenue year-on-year / Value 38.5 %, Indicator name Chacott Cosmetics revenue year-on-year / Value 45.4 %, Indicator name Shirotan business revenue year-on-year / Value 104.9 %
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end Not disclosed / Store openings during the period Opened the first store in Taiwan / Store closures during the period Not disclosed
Financial targetsActual equity ratio: 50.6% (+1.2 percentage points from the end of the previous fiscal year). Target: Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥1,487 million
New initiativesWEGO's overseas expansion into Taiwan and China, Launch of WEGO's own e-commerce site in Taiwan and opening of its first store in Taiwan, Opening 3 additional stores in Taiwan during the fiscal year, Planned opening of a street-front flagship store in Shanghai, China, Strengthening promotion of Chacott Cosmetics through television, the internet and other media, Business growth initiatives leveraging the Shirotan business's adaptation into a terrestrial television anime series
Items this document does not state (13)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher sales at Onward Personal Style and Chacott, as well as in the U.S. and Asian businesses, strengthened digital marketing and promotional activities, and growth at directly operated stores and in e-commerce. Although the selling, general and administrative expense ratio declined due to more efficient store operations and other factors, the gross profit margin fell as a result of the early launch of summer merchandise and inventory optimization. Net income increased due to gains on the sale of investment securities and a decrease in impairment losses and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Fiscal 2026) | ONWARD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (8016) timely disclosure | Komori