Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
From the perspective of providing continuous and stable returns to shareholders and ensuring management and financial stability, the Company will pay performance-linked dividends based on the level of net income attributable to owners of the parent. Through the fiscal year ending March 2026, the dividend will be set at an amount that meets both a consolidated payout ratio of 30% per year and a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of 3.5% or more based on shareholders’ equity. From the fiscal year ending March 2027, it will be set at an amount that meets both a consolidated payout ratio of 40% or more per year and a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of 3.5% or more based on net assets.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥72.00 → ¥75.00(Approximately 4.17%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥147.00 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥61.00 / End of period ¥81.00 / Annual ¥142.00 |
| Total dividends | ¥2,007 million → ¥1,858 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 3 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 30.2% / Previous period 30.0% / Category Consolidated |
| Dividend policy | From the perspective of providing continuous and stable returns to shareholders and ensuring management and financial stability, the Company will pay performance-linked dividends based on the level of net income attributable to owners of the parent. Through the fiscal year ending March 2026, the dividend will be set at an amount that meets both a consolidated payout ratio of 30% per year and a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of 3.5% or more based on shareholders’ equity. From the fiscal year ending March 2027, it will be set at an amount that meets both a consolidated payout ratio of 40% or more per year and a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of 3.5% or more based on net assets. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In formulating the medium-term management plan, the Company comprehensively considered its financial condition, including capital efficiency, cash allocation, the business environment and trends in equity, in order to further enhance business investment for sustainable growth and shareholder returns. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was determined based on full-year consolidated results.