Komori
Earnings8013NAIGAI CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

Net sales increased 1.5%, but operating income and ordinary income turned from profits into losses due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also decreased by 49.9%.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
136
営業損失(百万円)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 February 2025–31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,356Millions of yenYear on year +1.5%Progress 86.2%
Operating profit-136Millions of yen
Ordinary income-54Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent50Millions of yenYear on year -49.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share6.41円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,355Millions of yen
of which net assets 6,868 Millions of yenEquity ratio 55.6%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-283
Investment-60
Financials-224
Net change-567

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,964 Millions of yen
Segment revenueWholesale business 10,839 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), Retail Business 2,517 Millions of yen (YoY +12.5%)
Segment profitWholesale business -224 Millions of yen, Retail Business 87 Millions of yen (YoY +235.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales15,500 Millions of yen
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income100 Millions of yen
Net incomeNot disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

百貨店販路の卸売りは消費者の節約志向やインバウンド需要の鈍化で厳しい状況が続いたが、EC販路、量販店販路、国内外のOEM販売が拡大した。販管費は、人件費、EC販路拡大に伴う販売手数料、マーケティング費用などの増加により増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

重要事象等の記載あり。営業キャッシュ・フローの継続的なマイナスや当期の営業損失を認識しているが、対応策と資金面を総合的に勘案し、重要な不確実性は認められないと判断している。継続企業の前提に関する注記は「該当事項はありません」。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss15 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 153 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 15 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization49 Millions of yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales13,356 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit-136 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-54 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent50 Millions of yen (YoY -49.9%)
Net income per share6.41円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.6 / End of previous period 55.2
Total assets12,355 Millions of yen
Net assets6,868 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities-283 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-60 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-224 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,964 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 100 Millions of yen / Net income Not disclosed
Segment revenueWholesale business 10,839 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), Retail Business 2,517 Millions of yen (YoY +12.5%)
Segment profitWholesale business -224 Millions of yen, Retail Business 87 Millions of yen (YoY +235.6%)
Depreciation and amortization49 Millions of yen
Impairment loss15 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 153 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 15 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption重要事象等の記載あり。営業キャッシュ・フローの継続的なマイナスや当期の営業損失を認識しているが、対応策と資金面を総合的に勘案し、重要な不確実性は認められないと判断している。継続企業の前提に関する注記は「該当事項はありません」。
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance百貨店販路の卸売りは消費者の節約志向やインバウンド需要の鈍化で厳しい状況が続いたが、EC販路、量販店販路、国内外のOEM販売が拡大した。販管費は、人件費、EC販路拡大に伴う販売手数料、マーケティング費用などの増加により増加した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

百貨店向け卸売りが消費者の節約志向やインバウンド需要の鈍化で低迷した一方、EC、量販店、OEM販売が拡大した。営業損益については、新規増員・賃上げなどによる人件費、EC拡大に伴う販売手数料、マーケティング費用など販管費が増加したためとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | NAIGAI CO.,LTD. (8013) timely disclosure | Komori