Komori
Dividends8011SANYO SHOKAI LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning Revision of Dividend Forecast

The year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 was cut from ¥36 per share to ¥31 per share. The interim dividend forecast was maintained at ¥76 per share, and the annual total is not shown due to the impact of the share split.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5
Yen (year-end dividend per share)
Wording
—
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending February 2027
31YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥36, change ¥-5(-13.9%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Dividend policy

In line with the policy of enhancing shareholder returns, the dividend policy for the remaining period of the current medium-term management plan, covering the fiscal years ending February 2026 through February 2028, was changed from DOE 4% to DOE 5%.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥36 → ¥31(-13.9%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥69 / End of period ¥70 / Annual ¥139
Dividend policyIn line with the policy of enhancing shareholder returns, the dividend policy for the remaining period of the current medium-term management plan, covering the fiscal years ending February 2026 through February 2028, was changed from DOE 4% to DOE 5%.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Items this document does not state (7)
Total Annual DividendsTotal dividendsRecord dateEffective dateSource of dividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company acquired 2.7 million treasury shares to enhance shareholder returns and improve capital efficiency. After recalculating the figures together with the interim results, shareholders' equity at the end of the fiscal year ending February 2027 is expected to decline.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revision of Dividend Forecast | SANYO SHOKAI LTD. (8011) timely disclosure | Komori