Resolution on acquisition limit
Resolved 28 August 2026Off-auction purchase transaction (ToSTNeT-3)The full horizontal line represents all issued shares, with marks at 10% intervals. The colored section represents the percentage stated in the resolution as the maximum proportion that may be repurchased under it.
This is a limit, and does not mean that the company will buy back all of it. The amount actually acquired will be shown in a later disclosure on the status of the acquisition of treasury shares.
To expand shareholder returns and improve capital efficiency in line with the policy of strengthening shareholder returns stated in the “Progress Update on the Medium-Term Management Plan” announced on 14 April 2026.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Class of shares to be acquired | The Company's common shares |
| Maximum number of shares to be acquired | Up to 2,700,000 shares |
| Percentage of total issued shares | 9.2% |
| Total acquisition price | ¥5,813,100,000 (maximum) |
| Method of acquisition | Off-auction purchase transaction (ToSTNeT-3) |
| Reason for acquisition | To expand shareholder returns and improve capital efficiency in line with the policy of strengthening shareholder returns stated in the “Progress Update on the Medium-Term Management Plan” announced on 14 April 2026. |
| Resolution date | 28 August 2026 |
| Current number of treasury shares | 1,362,870 shares (as of 24 August 2026, after reflecting the stock split effective 1 September 2026) |
| Total number of issued shares | 29,228,232 shares (excluding treasury shares, as of 24 August 2026, after reflecting the stock split effective 1 September 2026) |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To expand shareholder returns and improve capital efficiency in line with the policy of strengthening shareholder returns stated in the progress update on the medium-term management plan announced on 14 April 2026.