Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)2024年3月1日〜2024年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
ブランド事業は商品・販売促進戦略の見直し、MD改革、ブランドプロモーションにより費用が先行。アパレル事業は計画以上の7店舗の新規出店、既存店の伸長、主力取引先との取り組み拡大により売上高が増加。
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年3月1日〜2024年8月31日 |
| Net Sales | ¥19,460 million (YoY +1.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥835 million (YoY -21.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,048 million (YoY -18.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥671 million (YoY -3.5%) |
| Net income per share | 31円32銭 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 76 / End of previous period 76.2 |
| Total assets | ¥50,624 million |
| Net assets | ¥38,493 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,958 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-156 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-890 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,482 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥41,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,350 million (YoY +12.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million (YoY +11.3%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY +23.0%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥83 → ¥83(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Brand business ¥7,168 million (YoY -8.9%), Apparel Business ¥12,291 million (YoY +9.4%) |
| Segment profit | Brand business ¥382 million (YoY -28.2%), Apparel Business ¥705 million (YoY -9.3%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥323 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥93 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥340 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss ¥93 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥4 million, Building demolition costs ¥177 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | 2024年10月11日付で株式会社羅針との株式譲渡契約を締結し、2024年12月2日予定で同社株式341,700株を10,492百万円で取得して子会社化する。取得後の持分比率は97.2%。 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 24,331,356 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,865,282 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | ブランド事業は商品・販売促進戦略の見直し、MD改革、ブランドプロモーションにより費用が先行。アパレル事業は計画以上の7店舗の新規出店、既存店の伸長、主力取引先との取り組み拡大により売上高が増加。 |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.ブランド事業では商品・販売促進戦略の見直し、MD改革、ブランドプロモーションにより費用が先行しました。アパレル事業では計画以上の7店舗の新規出店、既存店の伸長、主力取引先との取り組み拡大が売上高の増加要因として挙げられています。