Komori
Earnings8008YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC.Retail

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比1.1%増となった一方、営業利益は25.5%減少した。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は、有価証券売却益の計上により4.6%増加した。

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.5
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,693¥ millionYear on year +1.1%Progress 23.6%
Operating profit542¥ millionYear on year -25.5%Progress 23.1%
Ordinary income655¥ millionYear on year -22.9%Progress 23.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent525¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 32.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share24円52銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,734¥ million
of which net assets 38,459 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.3%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBrand business ¥3,511 million (YoY -10.2%), Apparel Business ¥6,182 million (YoY +8.9%)
Segment profitBrand business ¥249 million (YoY -34.8%), Apparel Business ¥406 million (YoY -9.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥41,000 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥2,350 million (YoY +12.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,800 million (YoY +11.3%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY +23.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥83(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ブランド事業は商品・販売促進戦略の見直し、アパレル事業は出店効果や春先の低温などの天候不順、アスティグループは主力取引先との取り組み拡大。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は保有有価証券の売却による特別利益340百万円の計上で増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥32 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥340 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥32 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥4 million, Building demolition costs ¥100 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,874,856株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日
Net Sales¥9,693 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥542 million (YoY -25.5%)
Ordinary income¥655 million (YoY -22.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥525 million (YoY +4.6%)
Net income per share24円52銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.3 / End of previous period 76.2
Total assets¥51,734 million
Net assets¥38,459 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥41,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,350 million (YoY +12.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million (YoY +11.3%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY +23.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥83(0.0%)
Segment revenueBrand business ¥3,511 million (YoY -10.2%), Apparel Business ¥6,182 million (YoY +8.9%)
Segment profitBrand business ¥249 million (YoY -34.8%), Apparel Business ¥406 million (YoY -9.9%)
Impairment loss¥32 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥340 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥32 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥4 million, Building demolition costs ¥100 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,874,856株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceブランド事業は商品・販売促進戦略の見直し、アパレル事業は出店効果や春先の低温などの天候不順、アスティグループは主力取引先との取り組み拡大。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は保有有価証券の売却による特別利益340百万円の計上で増加。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortization

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業利益減少の全体的な直接理由は明記されていない。純利益の増加については、保有有価証券の売却による特別利益3億40百万円を計上したことを挙げている。セグメント別では、ブランド事業で商品・販売促進戦略の見直し、アパレル事業で出店効果や天候不順、アスティグループで主力取引先との取り組み拡大を説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC. (8008) timely disclosure | Komori