Komori
Earnings8008YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC.Retail

2024年2月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比1.0%増にとどまった一方、営業利益は28.0%増、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は24.5%増となった。通期業績予想と配当予想は変更されていない。

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年3月1日〜2023年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,697¥ millionYear on year +1.0%Progress 71.7%
Operating profit1,337¥ millionYear on year +28.0%Progress 63.7%
Ordinary income1,663¥ millionYear on year +25.2%Progress 66.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent921¥ millionYear on year +24.5%Progress 70.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share42円96銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets54,715¥ million
of which net assets 37,956 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.3%vs. prior year-end -6.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJewelry business ¥11,687 million (YoY -6.3%), Apparel Business ¥17,010 million (YoY +6.8%)
Segment profitJewelry business ¥601 million (YoY +12.0%), Apparel Business ¥1,078 million (YoY +32.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥2,100 million (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY +6.7%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY +13.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥83(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ジュエリー事業はブライダル店舗の集約で減収となったが利益率が改善。ファッションジュエリーは女性客・EC・顧客化の推進で既存店売上高が前年を上回り、アパレル事業は既存店の伸長と出店効果、主力取引先との取り組み拡大により増収増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規0社、除外0社(重要な子会社の異動なし)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss148百万円。対象は固定資産で、ジュエリー事業セグメントでは124百万円を計上。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥152 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥148 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥60 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,888,150株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年3月1日〜2023年11月30日
Net Sales¥28,697 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥1,337 million (YoY +28.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,663 million (YoY +25.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥921 million (YoY +24.5%)
Net income per share42円96銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.3 / End of previous period 76
Total assets¥54,715 million
Net assets¥37,956 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,000 million (YoY +1.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,100 million (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY +6.7%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY +13.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥83(0.0%)
Segment revenueJewelry business ¥11,687 million (YoY -6.3%), Apparel Business ¥17,010 million (YoY +6.8%)
Segment profitJewelry business ¥601 million (YoY +12.0%), Apparel Business ¥1,078 million (YoY +32.0%)
Impairment loss148百万円。対象は固定資産で、ジュエリー事業セグメントでは124百万円を計上。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥152 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥148 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥60 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規0社、除外0社(重要な子会社の異動なし)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,888,150株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceジュエリー事業はブライダル店舗の集約で減収となったが利益率が改善。ファッションジュエリーは女性客・EC・顧客化の推進で既存店売上高が前年を上回り、アパレル事業は既存店の伸長と出店効果、主力取引先との取り組み拡大により増収増益。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortization

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ジュエリー事業ではブライダル店舗の集約で減収となったものの利益率が改善し、女性客の拡大、ECの拡大、顧客化の推進も寄与した。アパレル事業では既存店が前年を上回り出店効果があったほか、主力取引先との取り組みが拡大した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年2月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC. (8008) timely disclosure | Komori