Komori
Earnings8006YUASA FUNASHOKU Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased, while profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company forecasts net sales of ¥125 billion, operating income of ¥2.8 billion, ordinary income of ¥3.2 billion and net income of ¥2.2 billion.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.1
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales123,092¥ millionYear on year +2.9%
Operating profit2,730¥ millionYear on year +47.1%
Ordinary income3,116¥ millionYear on year +40.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,050¥ millionYear on year -24.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share464.68円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets64,314¥ million
of which net assets 39,310 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.5%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+574
Investment-1,651
Financials-322
Net change-1,399

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,581 million
Segment revenueTrading Division ¥119,373 million (YoY +2.4%), Hotel segment ¥3,446 million (YoY +23.7%), Real estate business ¥271 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitTrading Division ¥2,011 million (YoY +24.9%), Hotel segment ¥1,276 million (YoY +66.2%), Real estate business ¥257 million (YoY +8.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,250 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit28 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income32 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income22 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥120 per share
Shareholder Return Policy長期的に安定した配当を継続する方針。数値目標はNot disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商事部門では新規取引の獲得、新商材の提案、物流の効率化を進め、ホテル部門ではイベント等の回復やインバウンド需要増により稼働率が上昇した。最終利益は、前年同期の受取補償金や固定資産売却益の反動で減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥77 million
Depreciation and amortization¥472 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥123,092 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥2,730 million (YoY +47.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,116 million (YoY +40.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,050 million (YoY -24.3%)
Net income per share464.68円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.5 / End of previous period 58.6
Total assets¥64,314 million
Net assets¥39,310 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥574 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,651 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-322 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,581 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,250 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 28 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 32 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 22 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥120 per share
Shareholder Return Policy長期的に安定した配当を継続する方針。数値目標はNot disclosed
Segment revenueTrading Division ¥119,373 million (YoY +2.4%), Hotel segment ¥3,446 million (YoY +23.7%), Real estate business ¥271 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitTrading Division ¥2,011 million (YoY +24.9%), Hotel segment ¥1,276 million (YoY +66.2%), Real estate business ¥257 million (YoY +8.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥472 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥77 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商事部門では新規取引の獲得、新商材の提案、物流の効率化を進め、ホテル部門ではイベント等の回復やインバウンド需要増により稼働率が上昇した。最終利益は、前年同期の受取補償金や固定資産売却益の反動で減少した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商事部門では新規取引の獲得や新商材の提案、ホテル部門ではイベント等の回復とインバウンド需要増による稼働率上昇を挙げている。親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益の減少は、前年同期に八重洲一丁目北地区の再開発に伴う受取補償金14億4百万円や固定資産売却益3億48百万円を特別利益に計上した反動によるものとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YUASA FUNASHOKU Co.,Ltd. (8006) timely disclosure | Komori