Komori
Earnings8006YUASA FUNASHOKU Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first half, net sales increased 2.0% year on year and operating income increased 61.4%, while interim profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 46.3%. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged from the figures announced on 14 May 2024.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales61,079¥ millionYear on year +2.0%
Operating profit1,241¥ millionYear on year +61.4%
Ordinary income1,474¥ millionYear on year +53.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,006¥ millionYear on year -46.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets61,994¥ million
of which net assets 37,940 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+129
Investment-866
Financials-459
Net change-1,196

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,785 million
Segment revenueTrading Division ¥59,356 million (YoY +1.5%), Hotel segment ¥1,586 million (YoY +20.8%), Real estate business ¥136 million (YoY +19.3%)
Segment profitTrading Division ¥933 million (YoY +22.1%), Hotel segment ¥537 million (YoY +70.7%), Real estate business ¥132 million (YoY +22.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商事部門では新規取引の獲得、新商材の提案、物流の効率化を進め、ホテル部門ではイベント等の再開、インバウンド需要、稼働率の回復が増収・増益に寄与した。最終利益は前年同期の受取補償金14億4百万円、固定資産売却益3億48百万円の反動で減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥216 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥61,079 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥1,241 million (YoY +61.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,474 million (YoY +53.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,006 million (YoY -46.3%)
Total assets¥61,994 million
Net assets¥37,940 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥129 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-866 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-459 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,785 million
Segment revenueTrading Division ¥59,356 million (YoY +1.5%), Hotel segment ¥1,586 million (YoY +20.8%), Real estate business ¥136 million (YoY +19.3%)
Segment profitTrading Division ¥933 million (YoY +22.1%), Hotel segment ¥537 million (YoY +70.7%), Real estate business ¥132 million (YoY +22.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥216 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商事部門では新規取引の獲得、新商材の提案、物流の効率化を進め、ホテル部門ではイベント等の再開、インバウンド需要、稼働率の回復が増収・増益に寄与した。最終利益は前年同期の受取補償金14億4百万円、固定資産売却益3億48百万円の反動で減少した。
Items this document does not state (17)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業利益の増加については、商事部門で新規取引の獲得や新商材の提案、ホテル部門でイベント・スポーツ大会・企業研修の再開やインバウンド需要による稼働率回復が寄与した。親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益の減少は、前年同期に八重洲一丁目北地区第一種市街地再開発事業に伴う受取補償金14億4百万円と固定資産売却益3億48百万円を特別利益に計上した反動によるもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YUASA FUNASHOKU Co.,Ltd. (8006) timely disclosure | Komori